Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Gwynedd Mercy

21.12%

Applicants - since 2015

21.13%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Gwynedd Mercy over the past 10 years is 86.10%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 89.63%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to Gwynedd Mercy in 2025. The acceptance rate at Gwynedd Mercy is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 23.79%, and the 2025 yield is 17.04%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 44.49% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Gwynedd Mercy applicants increased by 24.93% (277 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 21.12% overall.

Key Takeaways: Gwynedd Mercy Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 89.63%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Gwynedd Mercy is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 17.04%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Gwynedd Mercy. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Gwynedd Mercy received approximately 1,388 applications, admitted 1,244 students, and enrolled 212 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Gwynedd Mercy is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Gwynedd Mercy 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Gwynedd Mercy over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 86.10%, while the most recent rate stands at 89.63%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 89.63%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 85.63% and for women is 86.20%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Gwynedd Mercy have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 68.50% 67.31% 68.94%
2016-17 90.82%
22.32%
90.16%
22.84%
91.00%
22.06%
2017-18 93.77%
2.95%
95.56%
5.40%
93.28%
2.28%
2018-19 92.00%
-1.76%
93.31%
-2.25%
91.60%
-1.67%
2019-20 95.15%
3.14%
94.44%
1.13%
95.31%
3.71%
2020-21 88.03%
-7.12%
88.94%
-5.51%
87.76%
-7.56%
2021-22 91.04%
3.01%
85.91%
-3.03%
91.96%
4.20%
2022-23 58.42%
-32.62%
57.72%
-28.19%
58.79%
-33.17%
2023-24 93.61%
35.19%
93.86%
36.14%
93.52%
34.73%
2024-25 89.63%
-3.98%
89.10%
-4.76%
89.88%
-3.64%
Average 86.10% 85.63% 86.20%
Gwynedd Mercy University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Gwynedd Mercy has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 30.70% in 2015 to 17.04% in 2025, representing a 44.49% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 23.79%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Gwynedd Mercy from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 44.49% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 30.70% 36.54% 28.42%
2016-17 27.41%
-3.29%
40.23%
3.69%
23.96%
-4.47%
2017-18 27.20%
-0.21%
23.72%
-16.51%
28.18%
4.22%
2018-19 24.73%
-2.47%
36.60%
12.88%
21.03%
-7.14%
2019-20 24.59%
-0.14%
27.81%
-8.80%
23.83%
2.80%
2020-21 22.07%
-2.52%
31.10%
3.29%
19.33%
-4.50%
2021-22 21.99%
-0.08%
23.28%
-7.82%
20.99%
1.65%
2022-23 24.48%
2.48%
30.23%
6.95%
22.32%
1.34%
2023-24 17.69%
-6.78%
23.27%
-6.96%
15.69%
-6.64%
2024-25 17.04%
-0.65%
19.10%
-4.17%
16.34%
0.65%
Average 23.79% 29.19% 22.01%
Gwynedd Mercy University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,082, the average number of admitted is 931, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 218.

The number of Gwynedd Mercy applicants increased by 24.93% (277 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 21.12% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Gwynedd Mercy University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 1,146 785 241
2016-17 904
-21.12%
821
4.59%
225
-6.64%
2017-18 1,043
15.38%
978
19.12%
266
18.22%
2018-19 1,213
16.30%
1,116
14.11%
276
3.76%
2019-20 1,030
-15.09%
980
-12.19%
241
-12.68%
2020-21 1,019
-1.07%
897
-8.47%
198
-17.84%
2021-22 904
-11.29%
823
-8.25%
181
-8.59%
2022-23 1,063
17.59%
621
-24.54%
152
-16.02%
2023-24 1,111
4.52%
1,040
67.47%
184
21.05%
2024-25 1,388
24.93%
1,244
19.62%
212
15.22%
Average 1,082 931 218
Gwynedd Mercy University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Gwynedd Mercy University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Gwynedd Mercy University93.61%89.63%-4.25%
University of Pennsylvania5.40%5.87%-8.01%
Drexel University79.44%77.53%2.46%
Carnegie Mellon University11.66%11.40%2.28%
Villanova University26.98%25.12%7.40%
Eastern University90.77%93.62%-3.04%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Gwynedd Mercy University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!