Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at GCU

48.52%

Applicants - since 2015

35.71%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at GCU over the past 10 years is 69.80%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 78.91%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to GCU in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 22.57%, and the 2025 yield is 18.08%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 22.15% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of GCU applicants increased by 6.72% (3,225 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 48.52% overall.

Key Takeaways: GCU Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 78.91%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that GCU is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 18.08%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at GCU. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, GCU received approximately 51,203 applications, admitted 40,405 students, and enrolled 7,306 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that GCU is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

GCU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at GCU over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 69.80%, while the most recent rate stands at 78.91%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 78.91%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 77.76% and for women is 75.39%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at GCU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 43.20% 62.19% 57.70%
2016-17 56.94%
13.74%
71.99%
9.79%
69.82%
12.12%
2017-18 66.92%
9.98%
79.81%
7.82%
78.39%
8.57%
2018-19 73.20%
6.27%
81.93%
2.12%
80.67%
2.27%
2019-20 76.94%
3.74%
83.14%
1.21%
81.73%
1.06%
2020-21 80.69%
3.76%
86.27%
3.13%
83.56%
1.83%
2021-22 83.00%
2.31%
86.00%
-0.28%
85.00%
1.45%
2022-23 77.87%
-5.13%
83.01%
-2.99%
79.69%
-5.31%
2023-24 60.36%
-17.51%
63.44%
-19.56%
58.65%
-21.04%
2024-25 78.91%
18.55%
79.85%
16.41%
78.72%
20.08%
Average 69.80% 77.76% 75.39%
Grand Canyon University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

GCU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 23.23% in 2015 to 18.08% in 2025, representing a 22.15% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 22.57%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at GCU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 22.15% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 23.23% 25.45% 23.85%
2016-17 17.09%
-6.13%
19.18%
-6.27%
17.53%
-6.32%
2017-18 16.05%
-1.05%
18.05%
-1.13%
15.67%
-1.87%
2018-19 17.22%
1.18%
18.72%
0.67%
17.04%
1.37%
2019-20 23.11%
5.88%
22.80%
4.07%
23.28%
6.25%
2020-21 19.91%
-3.20%
20.77%
-2.03%
19.73%
-3.55%
2021-22 25.00%
5.09%
27.00%
6.23%
24.00%
4.27%
2022-23 36.98%
11.98%
37.92%
10.92%
36.43%
12.43%
2023-24 29.07%
-7.91%
29.77%
-8.15%
28.67%
-7.75%
2024-25 18.08%
-10.99%
19.36%
-10.40%
17.40%
-11.27%
Average 22.57% 23.90% 22.36%
Grand Canyon University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 38,498, the average number of admitted is 27,067, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 6,065.

The number of GCU applicants increased by 6.72% (3,225 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 48.52% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Grand Canyon University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 34,475 14,893 3,459
2016-17 34,096
-1.10%
19,413
30.35%
3,318
-4.08%
2017-18 32,734
-3.99%
21,906
12.84%
3,515
5.94%
2018-19 31,958
-2.37%
23,392
6.78%
4,029
14.62%
2019-20 37,456
17.20%
28,818
23.20%
6,659
65.28%
2020-21 48,918
30.60%
39,474
36.98%
7,858
18.01%
2021-22 36,861
-24.65%
30,595
-22.49%
7,649
-2.66%
2022-23 29,304
-20.50%
22,818
-25.42%
8,438
10.32%
2023-24 47,978
63.73%
28,960
26.92%
8,420
-0.21%
2024-25 51,203
6.72%
40,405
39.52%
7,306
-13.23%
Average 38,498 27,067 6,065
Grand Canyon University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Grand Canyon University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Grand Canyon University60.36%78.91%30.73%
New Mexico State University-Main Campus88.97%75.73%17.48%
California State University-Bakersfield93.85%88.19%6.42%
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley94.19%84.82%11.05%
Chicago State University43.26%40.52%6.76%
Seattle University76.92%76.05%1.14%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Grand Canyon University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!