Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Davenport

97.88%

Applicants - since 2015

8.61%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Davenport over the past 10 years is 90.51%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 97.84%. The acceptance rate at Davenport is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 24.31%, and the 2025 yield is 13.52%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 60.45% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Davenport applicants increased by 13.49% (522 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 97.88% overall.

Key Takeaways: Davenport Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 97.84%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Davenport is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 13.52%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Davenport. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Davenport received approximately 4,391 applications, admitted 4,296 students, and enrolled 581 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Davenport is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Davenport 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Davenport over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 90.51%, while the most recent rate stands at 97.84%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 97.84%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 91.48% and for women is 89.79%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Davenport have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 89.23% 90.14% 88.43%
2016-17 78.36%
-10.87%
80.77%
-9.37%
76.31%
-12.12%
2017-18 81.92%
3.57%
85.05%
4.28%
79.32%
3.00%
2018-19 89.33%
7.41%
90.02%
4.97%
88.74%
9.42%
2019-20 81.93%
-7.40%
83.35%
-6.67%
80.68%
-8.06%
2020-21 92.56%
10.62%
93.42%
10.07%
91.84%
11.16%
2021-22 98.00%
5.45%
98.02%
4.61%
99.03%
7.19%
2022-23 98.91%
0.90%
99.24%
1.21%
98.62%
-0.41%
2023-24 97.05%
-1.85%
96.86%
-2.38%
97.20%
-1.42%
2024-25 97.84%
0.78%
97.99%
1.13%
97.72%
0.52%
Average 90.51% 91.48% 89.79%
Davenport University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Davenport has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 34.19% in 2015 to 13.52% in 2025, representing a 60.45% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 24.31%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Davenport from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 60.45% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 34.19% 39.73% 28.84%
2016-17 31.19%
-3.00%
34.68%
-5.05%
28.07%
-0.77%
2017-18 29.45%
-1.74%
33.23%
-1.45%
26.08%
-1.99%
2018-19 32.60%
3.15%
35.89%
2.67%
29.71%
3.63%
2019-20 29.99%
-2.61%
33.30%
-2.59%
26.96%
-2.75%
2020-21 22.53%
-7.46%
24.79%
-8.51%
20.61%
-6.35%
2021-22 18.01%
-4.52%
20.99%
-3.80%
15.03%
-5.58%
2022-23 15.98%
-2.03%
16.68%
-4.31%
15.37%
0.34%
2023-24 15.63%
-0.35%
17.90%
1.23%
13.94%
-1.43%
2024-25 13.52%
-2.11%
14.66%
-3.24%
12.66%
-1.28%
Average 24.31% 27.19% 21.73%
Davenport University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,932, the average number of admitted is 2,686, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 597.

The number of Davenport applicants increased by 13.49% (522 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 97.88% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Davenport University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 2,219 1,980 677
2016-17 2,606
17.44%
2,042
3.13%
637
-5.91%
2017-18 2,412
-7.44%
1,976
-3.23%
582
-8.63%
2018-19 2,184
-9.45%
1,951
-1.27%
636
9.28%
2019-20 2,568
17.58%
2,104
7.84%
631
-0.79%
2020-21 3,036
18.22%
2,810
33.56%
633
0.32%
2021-22 2,652
-12.65%
2,599
-7.51%
468
-26.07%
2022-23 3,379
27.41%
3,342
28.59%
534
14.10%
2023-24 3,869
14.50%
3,755
12.36%
587
9.93%
2024-25 4,391
13.49%
4,296
14.41%
581
-1.02%
Average 2,932 2,686 597
Davenport University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Davenport University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Davenport University97.05%97.84%0.81%
University of Detroit Mercy75.42%80.14%-5.89%
Baker College81.87%87.50%-6.43%
Lawrence Technological University55.90%80.25%-30.34%
Calvin University70.91%71.31%-0.56%
Hope College79.24%75.85%4.47%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Davenport University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!