Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Daemen

26.06%

Applicants - since 2015

17.60%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Daemen over the past 10 years is 63.23%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 68.26%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Daemen in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 19.11%, and the 2025 yield is 11.47%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 55.23% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Daemen applicants increased by 22.66% (689 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 26.06% overall.

Key Takeaways: Daemen Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 68.26%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Daemen is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 11.47%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Daemen. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Daemen received approximately 3,730 applications, admitted 2,546 students, and enrolled 292 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Daemen is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Daemen 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Daemen over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 63.23%, while the most recent rate stands at 68.26%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 68.26%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 59.32% and for women is 64.92%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Daemen have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 50.66% 45.97% 52.89%
2016-17 52.59%
1.94%
47.47%
1.50%
54.67%
1.78%
2017-18 49.42%
-3.17%
45.45%
-2.02%
51.14%
-3.54%
2018-19 53.92%
4.51%
54.30%
8.85%
53.75%
2.61%
2019-20 61.56%
7.64%
57.98%
3.68%
62.94%
9.20%
2020-21 61.79%
0.22%
59.44%
1.46%
62.76%
-0.18%
2021-22 77.99%
16.20%
75.03%
15.59%
79.99%
17.23%
2022-23 79.94%
1.96%
73.51%
-1.53%
82.29%
2.30%
2023-24 76.16%
-3.78%
73.44%
-0.06%
77.24%
-5.05%
2024-25 68.26%
-7.90%
60.61%
-12.84%
71.55%
-5.69%
Average 63.23% 59.32% 64.92%
Daemen University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Daemen has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 25.62% in 2015 to 11.47% in 2025, representing a 55.23% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 19.11%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Daemen from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 55.23% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 25.62% 27.79% 24.72%
2016-17 23.15%
-2.46%
26.08%
-1.71%
22.12%
-2.59%
2017-18 22.19%
-0.96%
23.76%
-2.32%
21.59%
-0.54%
2018-19 19.35%
-2.84%
20.11%
-3.65%
18.99%
-2.60%
2019-20 20.66%
1.31%
23.71%
3.60%
19.58%
0.59%
2020-21 19.24%
-1.42%
18.54%
-5.17%
19.52%
-0.06%
2021-22 17.00%
-2.24%
16.06%
-2.48%
16.98%
-2.54%
2022-23 16.27%
-0.73%
15.71%
-0.35%
16.46%
-0.52%
2023-24 16.19%
-0.08%
20.44%
4.73%
14.58%
-1.87%
2024-25 11.47%
-4.72%
10.74%
-9.71%
11.74%
-2.85%
Average 19.11% 20.29% 18.63%
Daemen University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,151, the average number of admitted is 1,979, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 367.

The number of Daemen applicants increased by 22.66% (689 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 26.06% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Daemen University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 2,959 1,499 384
2016-17 3,219
8.79%
1,693
12.94%
392
2.08%
2017-18 3,529
9.63%
1,744
3.01%
387
-1.28%
2018-19 3,249
-7.93%
1,752
0.46%
339
-12.40%
2019-20 3,239
-0.31%
1,994
13.81%
412
21.53%
2020-21 2,902
-10.40%
1,793
-10.08%
345
-16.26%
2021-22 2,889
-0.45%
2,253
25.66%
383
11.01%
2022-23 2,752
-4.74%
2,200
-2.35%
358
-6.53%
2023-24 3,041
10.50%
2,316
5.27%
375
4.75%
2024-25 3,730
22.66%
2,546
9.93%
292
-22.13%
Average 3,151 1,979 367
Daemen University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Daemen University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Daemen University76.16%68.26%-10.37%
New York University9.23%9.41%-1.91%
Columbia University in the City of New York3.99%4.23%-5.67%
Cornell University8.76%8.16%7.35%
Syracuse University45.92%41.69%10.15%
St. John's University-New York83.43%79.67%4.72%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Daemen University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!