Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Hunter College

15.09%

Applicants - since 2015

15.14%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Hunter College over the past 10 years is 43.05%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 53.80%.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 20.26%, and the 2025 yield is 16.69%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 17.77% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Hunter College applicants increased by 2.08% (657 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 15.09% overall.

Key Takeaways: Hunter College Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 53.80%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Hunter College is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 16.69%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Hunter College. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Hunter College received approximately 32,271 applications, admitted 17,362 students, and enrolled 2,897 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Hunter College is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Hunter College 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Hunter College over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 43.05%, while the most recent rate stands at 53.80%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 53.80%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 41.20% and for women is 44.21%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Hunter College have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 38.66% 39.94% 37.83%
2016-17 37.89%
-0.78%
38.33%
-1.61%
37.60%
-0.23%
2017-18 40.18%
2.30%
40.09%
1.77%
40.24%
2.64%
2018-19 36.42%
-3.77%
35.49%
-4.60%
37.04%
-3.20%
2019-20 35.17%
-1.24%
36.69%
1.20%
34.19%
-2.85%
2020-21 40.48%
5.30%
43.26%
6.57%
38.84%
4.64%
2021-22 46.00%
5.52%
39.00%
-4.25%
50.00%
11.17%
2022-23 47.86%
1.86%
41.25%
2.24%
52.08%
2.07%
2023-24 54.05%
6.19%
49.16%
7.91%
57.22%
5.14%
2024-25 53.80%
-0.25%
48.74%
-0.42%
57.02%
-0.20%
Average 43.05% 41.20% 44.21%
CUNY Hunter College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Hunter College has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 20.29% in 2015 to 16.69% in 2025, representing a 17.77% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 20.26%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Hunter College from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 17.77% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 20.29% 19.66% 20.73%
2016-17 20.44%
0.15%
20.25%
0.59%
20.57%
-0.16%
2017-18 19.83%
-0.61%
18.17%
-2.08%
20.96%
0.39%
2018-19 22.99%
3.16%
21.91%
3.73%
23.69%
2.73%
2019-20 21.46%
-1.54%
20.96%
-0.94%
21.80%
-1.89%
2020-21 20.01%
-1.44%
19.97%
-0.99%
20.04%
-1.76%
2021-22 23.00%
2.99%
20.00%
0.03%
24.00%
3.96%
2022-23 19.33%
-3.67%
18.36%
-1.64%
19.88%
-4.13%
2023-24 18.58%
-0.75%
18.25%
-0.11%
18.32%
-1.56%
2024-25 16.69%
-1.90%
14.47%
-3.77%
18.00%
-0.31%
Average 20.26% 19.20% 20.80%
CUNY Hunter College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 31,251, the average number of admitted is 13,496, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 2,708.

The number of Hunter College applicants increased by 2.08% (657 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 15.09% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at CUNY Hunter College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 28,041 10,842 2,200
2016-17 28,510
1.67%
10,801
-0.38%
2,208
0.36%
2017-18 29,326
2.86%
11,784
9.10%
2,337
5.84%
2018-19 31,030
5.81%
11,300
-4.11%
2,598
11.17%
2019-20 33,750
8.77%
11,871
5.05%
2,547
-1.96%
2020-21 32,294
-4.31%
13,072
10.12%
2,616
2.71%
2021-22 31,728
-1.75%
14,595
11.65%
3,357
28.33%
2022-23 33,944
6.98%
16,246
11.31%
3,140
-6.46%
2023-24 31,614
-6.86%
17,087
5.18%
3,175
1.11%
2024-25 32,271
2.08%
17,362
1.61%
2,897
-8.76%
Average 31,251 13,496 2,708
CUNY Hunter College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares CUNY Hunter College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
CUNY Hunter College54.05%53.80%-0.46%
University at Buffalo74.18%69.30%7.04%
Stony Brook University49.04%49.01%0.06%
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College47.52%50.48%-5.86%
Binghamton University38.61%37.73%2.33%
University at Albany69.10%69.87%-1.10%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about CUNY Hunter College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!