Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Brooklyn College

48.71%

Applicants - since 2015

21.05%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Brooklyn College over the past 10 years is 47.18%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 58.36%. Compared to the previous year, it became easier to gain admission to Brooklyn College in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 14.63%, and the 2025 yield is 10.10%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 42.83% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Brooklyn College applicants increased by 11.48% (3,112 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 48.71% overall.

Key Takeaways: Brooklyn College Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 58.36%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Brooklyn College is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 10.10%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Brooklyn College. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Brooklyn College received approximately 30,224 applications, admitted 17,639 students, and enrolled 1,782 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Brooklyn College is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Brooklyn College 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Brooklyn College over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 47.18%, while the most recent rate stands at 58.36%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 58.36%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 43.80% and for women is 50.05%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Brooklyn College have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 37.31% 37.33% 37.29%
2016-17 37.49%
0.18%
36.92%
-0.41%
37.95%
0.65%
2017-18 40.43%
2.94%
38.64%
1.72%
41.96%
4.01%
2018-19 44.26%
3.84%
41.87%
3.22%
46.39%
4.43%
2019-20 44.99%
0.73%
43.27%
1.40%
46.42%
0.03%
2020-21 49.74%
4.75%
46.97%
3.71%
51.91%
5.49%
2021-22 51.00%
1.26%
44.00%
-2.98%
57.00%
5.09%
2022-23 54.54%
3.55%
47.47%
3.47%
60.59%
3.59%
2023-24 53.66%
-0.89%
47.73%
0.25%
58.85%
-1.74%
2024-25 58.36%
4.70%
53.84%
6.11%
62.16%
3.31%
Average 47.18% 43.80% 50.05%
CUNY Brooklyn College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Brooklyn College has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 17.67% in 2015 to 10.10% in 2025, representing a 42.83% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 14.63%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Brooklyn College from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 42.83% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 17.67% 19.47% 16.24%
2016-17 17.21%
-0.46%
18.49%
-0.97%
16.21%
-0.03%
2017-18 19.92%
2.70%
21.62%
3.13%
18.57%
2.36%
2018-19 18.95%
-0.97%
20.89%
-0.73%
17.40%
-1.17%
2019-20 15.61%
-3.34%
16.84%
-4.05%
14.65%
-2.74%
2020-21 14.65%
-0.96%
15.57%
-1.27%
13.99%
-0.66%
2021-22 11.00%
-3.65%
13.00%
-2.57%
9.00%
-4.99%
2022-23 10.72%
-0.28%
13.09%
0.09%
9.25%
0.25%
2023-24 10.44%
-0.28%
11.96%
-1.13%
9.08%
-0.17%
2024-25 10.10%
-0.34%
11.65%
-0.31%
8.91%
-0.17%
Average 14.63% 16.26% 13.33%
CUNY Brooklyn College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 25,372, the average number of admitted is 12,221, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,672.

The number of Brooklyn College applicants increased by 11.48% (3,112 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 48.71% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at CUNY Brooklyn College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 20,324 7,583 1,340
2016-17 20,608
1.40%
7,726
1.89%
1,330
-0.75%
2017-18 20,642
0.16%
8,345
8.01%
1,662
24.96%
2018-19 20,936
1.42%
9,267
11.05%
1,756
5.66%
2019-20 26,973
28.84%
12,136
30.96%
1,894
7.86%
2020-21 29,464
9.24%
14,655
20.76%
2,147
13.36%
2021-22 28,544
-3.12%
14,557
-0.67%
1,601
-25.43%
2022-23 28,890
1.21%
15,758
8.25%
1,689
5.50%
2023-24 27,112
-6.15%
14,548
-7.68%
1,519
-10.07%
2024-25 30,224
11.48%
17,639
21.25%
1,782
17.31%
Average 25,372 12,221 1,672
CUNY Brooklyn College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares CUNY Brooklyn College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
CUNY Brooklyn College53.66%58.36%8.76%
University at Buffalo74.18%69.30%7.04%
Stony Brook University49.04%49.01%0.06%
CUNY Hunter College53.80%54.05%-0.46%
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College47.52%50.48%-5.86%
Binghamton University38.61%37.73%2.33%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about CUNY Brooklyn College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!