Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Cottey

54.37%

Applicants - since 2015

-4.36%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Cottey over the past 10 years is 62.05%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 69.18%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to Cottey in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 32.07%, and the 2025 yield is 21.59%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 57.24% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Cottey applicants increased by 12.17% (69 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 54.37% overall.

Key Takeaways: Cottey Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 69.18%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Cottey has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 21.59%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Cottey. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Cottey received approximately 636 applications, admitted 440 students, and enrolled 95 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Cottey is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Cottey 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Cottey over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 62.05%, while the most recent rate stands at 69.18%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 69.18%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Cottey have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 73.54% 0.00% 73.54%
2016-17 68.72%
-4.83%
0.00% 68.72%
-4.83%
2017-18 64.09%
-4.63%
0.00% 64.09%
-4.63%
2018-19 38.04%
-26.05%
0.00% 38.04%
-26.05%
2019-20 45.98%
7.94%
0.00% 45.98%
7.94%
2020-21 60.54%
14.56%
0.00% 60.54%
14.56%
2021-22 61.08%
0.54%
0.00% 61.08%
0.54%
2022-23 73.02%
11.94%
0.00% 73.02%
11.94%
2023-24 66.31%
-6.71%
0.00% 66.31%
-6.71%
2024-25 69.18%
2.87%
0.00% 69.18%
2.87%
Average 62.05% 0.00% 62.05%
Cottey College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Cottey has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 50.50% in 2015 to 21.59% in 2025, representing a 57.24% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 32.07%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Cottey from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 57.24% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 50.50% 0.00% 50.50%
2016-17 39.69%
-10.81%
0.00% 39.69%
-10.81%
2017-18 26.63%
-13.06%
0.00% 26.63%
-13.06%
2018-19 40.93%
14.30%
0.00% 40.93%
14.30%
2019-20 34.98%
-5.95%
0.00% 34.98%
-5.95%
2020-21 30.65%
-4.33%
0.00% 30.65%
-4.33%
2021-22 38.94%
8.28%
0.00% 38.94%
8.28%
2022-23 19.28%
-19.66%
0.00% 19.28%
-19.66%
2023-24 17.55%
-1.72%
0.00% 17.55%
-1.72%
2024-25 21.59%
4.04%
0.00% 21.59%
4.04%
Average 32.07% 0.00% 32.07%
Cottey College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 548, the average number of admitted is 337, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 102.

The number of Cottey applicants increased by 12.17% (69 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 54.37% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Cottey College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 412 303 153
2016-17 374
-9.22%
257
-15.18%
102
-33.33%
2017-18 504
34.76%
323
25.68%
86
-15.69%
2018-19 623
23.61%
237
-26.63%
97
12.79%
2019-20 572
-8.19%
263
10.97%
92
-5.15%
2020-21 555
-2.97%
336
27.76%
103
11.96%
2021-22 555 339
0.89%
132
28.16%
2022-23 682
22.88%
498
46.90%
96
-27.27%
2023-24 567
-16.86%
376
-24.50%
66
-31.25%
2024-25 636
12.17%
440
17.02%
95
43.94%
Average 548 337 102
Cottey College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Cottey College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Cottey College66.31%69.18%4.33%
Saint Louis University75.04%81.47%-7.89%
Washington University in St Louis12.06%11.96%0.84%
Maryville University of Saint Louis95.08%93.69%1.48%
Webster University86.23%57.99%48.70%
Lindenwood University56.84%65.86%-13.70%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Cottey College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!