Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at CSU

15.55%

Applicants - since 2015

43.44%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at CSU over the past 10 years is 74.15%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 99.12%. The acceptance rate at CSU is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 41.97%, and the 2025 yield is 31.80%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 45.24% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of CSU applicants increased by 2.76% (98 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 15.55% overall.

Key Takeaways: CSU Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 99.12%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that CSU is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 31.80%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at CSU. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, CSU received approximately 3,648 applications, admitted 3,616 students, and enrolled 1,150 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that CSU is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

CSU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at CSU over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 74.15%, while the most recent rate stands at 99.12%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 99.12%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 75.40% and for women is 73.49%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at CSU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 55.69% 55.80% 55.61%
2016-17 53.16%
-2.52%
53.69%
-2.12%
52.81%
-2.80%
2017-18 53.40%
0.24%
53.55%
-0.14%
53.31%
0.50%
2018-19 56.39%
2.99%
57.77%
4.22%
55.48%
2.18%
2019-20 79.42%
23.03%
92.10%
34.33%
73.30%
17.82%
2020-21 78.32%
-1.10%
77.33%
-14.77%
78.86%
5.56%
2021-22 79.00%
0.68%
75.98%
-1.35%
80.01%
1.14%
2022-23 87.80%
8.81%
90.24%
14.26%
86.70%
6.69%
2023-24 99.24%
11.44%
98.89%
8.65%
99.41%
12.72%
2024-25 99.12%
-0.12%
98.67%
-0.22%
99.37%
-0.04%
Average 74.15% 75.40% 73.49%
Columbus State University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

CSU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 58.08% in 2015 to 31.80% in 2025, representing a 45.24% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 41.97%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at CSU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 45.24% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 58.08% 61.68% 55.68%
2016-17 56.19%
-1.89%
60.69%
-0.99%
53.04%
-2.65%
2017-18 51.51%
-4.69%
53.24%
-7.45%
50.36%
-2.68%
2018-19 52.86%
1.36%
56.98%
3.74%
50.04%
-0.32%
2019-20 45.98%
-6.88%
51.56%
-5.42%
42.60%
-7.44%
2020-21 33.19%
-12.79%
36.67%
-14.90%
31.30%
-11.29%
2021-22 29.01%
-4.18%
36.98%
0.31%
24.99%
-6.31%
2022-23 30.37%
1.36%
40.33%
3.35%
25.66%
0.67%
2023-24 30.74%
0.37%
39.10%
-1.23%
26.66%
1.00%
2024-25 31.80%
1.06%
40.40%
1.30%
27.21%
0.55%
Average 41.97% 47.76% 38.75%
Columbus State University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,820, the average number of admitted is 2,864, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,098.

The number of CSU applicants increased by 2.76% (98 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 15.55% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Columbus State University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 3,157 1,758 1,021
2016-17 3,160
0.10%
1,680
-4.44%
944
-7.54%
2017-18 3,483
10.22%
1,860
10.71%
958
1.48%
2018-19 3,841
10.28%
2,166
16.45%
1,145
19.52%
2019-20 2,881
-24.99%
2,288
5.63%
1,052
-8.12%
2020-21 5,336
85.21%
4,179
82.65%
1,387
31.84%
2021-22 5,275
-1.14%
4,167
-0.29%
1,209
-12.83%
2022-23 3,870
-26.64%
3,398
-18.45%
1,032
-14.64%
2023-24 3,550
-8.27%
3,523
3.68%
1,083
4.94%
2024-25 3,648
2.76%
3,616
2.64%
1,150
6.19%
Average 3,820 2,864 1,098
Columbus State University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Columbus State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Columbus State University99.24%99.12%-0.12%
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus14.07%16.46%-14.52%
Kennesaw State University69.19%69.18%0.01%
University of Georgia37.70%37.20%1.34%
Georgia State University55.44%62.28%-10.98%
Georgia Southern University87.89%89.63%-1.94%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Columbus State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!