Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at CSU-Pueblo

-53.03%

Applicants - since 2015

-0.99%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at CSU-Pueblo over the past 10 years is 96.27%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 94.90%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to CSU-Pueblo in 2025. The acceptance rate at CSU-Pueblo is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 25.04%, and the 2025 yield is 22.44%. Overall, the yield has increased by 67.64% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of CSU-Pueblo applicants increased by 58.23% (1,068 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 53.03% overall.

Key Takeaways: CSU-Pueblo Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 94.90%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that CSU-Pueblo maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 22.44%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that CSU-Pueblo is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for CSU-Pueblo and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, CSU-Pueblo received approximately 2,902 applications, admitted 2,754 students, and enrolled 618 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing CSU-Pueblo's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

CSU-Pueblo 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at CSU-Pueblo over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 96.27%, while the most recent rate stands at 94.90%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 94.90%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 95.46% and for women is 96.89%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at CSU-Pueblo have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 95.89% 94.44% 96.91%
2016-17 96.38%
0.49%
95.02%
0.58%
97.37%
0.46%
2017-18 95.34%
-1.04%
93.70%
-1.32%
96.45%
-0.92%
2018-19 95.20%
-0.14%
93.66%
-0.04%
96.54%
0.09%
2019-20 93.03%
-2.16%
91.78%
-1.88%
94.00%
-2.54%
2020-21 94.31%
1.28%
92.77%
0.99%
95.61%
1.62%
2021-22 98.98%
4.66%
98.95%
6.18%
99.00%
3.39%
2022-23 98.79%
-0.19%
98.61%
-0.34%
98.93%
-0.07%
2023-24 99.84%
1.05%
99.75%
1.14%
99.90%
0.97%
2024-25 94.90%
-4.94%
95.88%
-3.87%
94.20%
-5.70%
Average 96.27% 95.46% 96.89%
Colorado State University Pueblo Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

CSU-Pueblo has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 13.39% in 2015 to 22.44% in 2025, representing a 67.64% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 25.04%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at CSU-Pueblo from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 67.64% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 13.39% 15.58% 11.88%
2016-17 12.16%
-1.22%
14.67%
-0.91%
10.39%
-1.48%
2017-18 12.89%
0.73%
16.28%
1.61%
10.67%
0.27%
2018-19 30.16%
17.26%
34.24%
17.96%
26.69%
16.03%
2019-20 23.62%
-6.53%
28.00%
-6.24%
20.34%
-6.35%
2020-21 27.90%
4.28%
31.17%
3.17%
25.24%
4.90%
2021-22 30.00%
2.10%
33.05%
1.88%
26.01%
0.76%
2022-23 40.76%
10.75%
45.92%
12.87%
36.46%
10.45%
2023-24 37.03%
-3.73%
37.35%
-8.57%
36.77%
0.31%
2024-25 22.44%
-14.59%
23.29%
-14.06%
21.75%
-15.02%
Average 25.04% 27.95% 22.62%
Colorado State University Pueblo enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,507, the average number of admitted is 3,365, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 680.

The number of CSU-Pueblo applicants increased by 58.23% (1,068 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 53.03% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Colorado State University Pueblo from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 6,178 5,924 793
2016-17 7,131
15.43%
6,873
16.02%
836
5.42%
2017-18 5,899
-17.28%
5,624
-18.17%
725
-13.28%
2018-19 2,435
-58.72%
2,318
-58.78%
699
-3.59%
2019-20 2,885
18.48%
2,684
15.79%
634
-9.30%
2020-21 2,181
-24.40%
2,057
-23.36%
574
-9.46%
2021-22 2,054
-5.82%
2,033
-1.17%
610
6.27%
2022-23 1,572
-23.47%
1,553
-23.61%
633
3.77%
2023-24 1,834
16.67%
1,831
17.90%
678
7.11%
2024-25 2,902
58.23%
2,754
50.41%
618
-8.85%
Average 3,507 3,365 680
Colorado State University Pueblo - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Colorado State University Pueblo' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Colorado State University Pueblo99.84%94.90%-4.95%
University of Colorado Boulder78.08%83.28%-6.24%
Colorado State University-Fort Collins88.54%89.59%-1.17%
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus74.68%77.81%-4.02%
Front Range Community College---
Metropolitan State University of Denver98.80%99.14%-0.34%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Colorado State University Pueblo. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!