Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at CBU

91.15%

Applicants - since 2015

19.47%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at CBU over the past 10 years is 74.68%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 84.88%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to CBU in 2025. The acceptance rate at CBU is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 28.15%, and the 2025 yield is 23.77%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 41.30% from 2015 to 2025.

Key Takeaways: CBU Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 84.88%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that CBU is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 23.77%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at CBU. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, CBU received approximately 7,990 applications, admitted 6,782 students, and enrolled 1,612 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that CBU is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

CBU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at CBU over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 74.68%, while the most recent rate stands at 84.88%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 84.88%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 73.00% and for women is 75.76%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at CBU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 65.41% 66.31% 64.90%
2016-17 63.99%
-1.42%
53.20%
-13.11%
71.44%
6.54%
2017-18 77.08%
13.09%
75.63%
22.43%
77.95%
6.51%
2018-19 79.55%
2.47%
77.37%
1.74%
80.71%
2.76%
2019-20 78.28%
-1.27%
77.77%
0.40%
78.55%
-2.17%
2020-21 80.18%
1.90%
78.62%
0.85%
80.96%
2.41%
2021-22 64.00%
-16.18%
64.01%
-14.62%
64.01%
-16.95%
2022-23 79.92%
15.92%
78.29%
14.29%
80.83%
16.82%
2023-24 73.57%
-6.35%
75.26%
-3.04%
72.65%
-8.18%
2024-25 84.88%
11.31%
83.50%
8.24%
85.64%
12.99%
Average 74.68% 73.00% 75.76%
California Baptist University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

CBU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 40.49% in 2015 to 23.77% in 2025, representing a 41.30% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 28.15%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at CBU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 41.30% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 40.49% 44.60% 38.12%
2016-17 36.03%
-4.46%
38.24%
-6.36%
34.89%
-3.23%
2017-18 36.38%
0.35%
40.73%
2.48%
33.84%
-1.05%
2018-19 30.61%
-5.77%
34.85%
-5.88%
28.43%
-5.41%
2019-20 23.61%
-7.01%
25.28%
-9.56%
22.74%
-5.70%
2020-21 24.37%
0.76%
26.43%
1.15%
23.36%
0.62%
2021-22 23.01%
-1.36%
25.00%
-1.43%
20.99%
-2.37%
2022-23 21.30%
-1.71%
22.74%
-2.26%
20.52%
-0.46%
2023-24 21.96%
0.66%
23.87%
1.13%
20.87%
0.35%
2024-25 23.77%
1.81%
24.67%
0.80%
23.29%
2.41%
Average 28.15% 30.64% 26.70%
California Baptist University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 6,904, the average number of admitted is 5,188, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,375.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at California Baptist University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 4,180 2,734 1,107
2016-17 4,971
18.92%
3,181
16.35%
1,146
3.52%
2017-18 5,039
1.37%
3,884
22.10%
1,413
23.30%
2018-19 6,595
30.88%
5,246
35.07%
1,606
13.66%
2019-20 8,241
24.96%
6,451
22.97%
1,523
-5.17%
2020-21 6,961
-15.53%
5,581
-13.49%
1,360
-10.70%
2021-22 9,474
36.10%
6,063
8.64%
1,395
2.57%
2022-23 7,654
-19.21%
6,117
0.89%
1,303
-6.59%
2023-24 7,935
3.67%
5,838
-4.56%
1,282
-1.61%
2024-25 7,990
0.69%
6,782
16.17%
1,612
25.74%
Average 6,904 5,188 1,375
California Baptist University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares California Baptist University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
California Baptist University73.57%84.88%15.37%
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley94.19%84.82%11.05%
New Mexico State University-Main Campus88.97%75.73%17.48%
California State University-Bakersfield93.85%88.19%6.42%
Chicago State University43.26%40.52%6.76%
Seattle University76.92%76.05%1.14%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about California Baptist University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!