Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Bais Medrash Toras Chesed

1.19%

Applicants - since 2015

11.22%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Bais Medrash Toras Chesed over the past 10 years is 59.71%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 57.65%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Bais Medrash Toras Chesed in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 73.03%, and the 2025 yield is 71.43%. Overall, the yield has increased by 11.43% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Bais Medrash Toras Chesed applicants increased by 16.44% (12 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 1.19% overall.

Key Takeaways: Bais Medrash Toras Chesed Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 57.65%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Bais Medrash Toras Chesed is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 71.43%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Bais Medrash Toras Chesed is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Bais Medrash Toras Chesed and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Bais Medrash Toras Chesed received approximately 85 applications, admitted 49 students, and enrolled 35 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Bais Medrash Toras Chesed 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Bais Medrash Toras Chesed over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 59.71%, while the most recent rate stands at 57.65%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 57.65%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Bais Medrash Toras Chesed have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 46.43% 46.43% 0.00%
2016-17 54.39%
7.96%
54.39%
7.96%
0.00%
2017-18 57.14%
2.76%
57.14%
2.76%
0.00%
2018-19 59.65%
2.51%
59.65%
2.51%
0.00%
2019-20 59.32%
-0.33%
59.32%
-0.33%
0.00%
2020-21 70.21%
10.89%
70.21%
10.89%
0.00%
2021-22 58.82%
-11.39%
58.82%
-11.39%
0.00%
2022-23 70.51%
11.69%
75.00%
16.18%
0.00%
2023-24 63.01%
-7.50%
63.01%
-11.99%
0.00%
2024-25 57.65%
-5.37%
57.65%
-5.37%
0.00%
Average 59.71% 60.16% 0.00%
Bais Medrash Toras Chesed Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Bais Medrash Toras Chesed has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 64.10% in 2015 to 71.43% in 2025, representing a 11.43% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 73.03%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Bais Medrash Toras Chesed from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 11.43% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 64.10% 64.10% 0.00%
2016-17 70.97%
6.87%
70.97%
6.87%
0.00%
2017-18 87.50%
16.53%
87.50%
16.53%
0.00%
2018-19 70.59%
-16.91%
70.59%
-16.91%
0.00%
2019-20 77.14%
6.55%
77.14%
6.55%
0.00%
2020-21 81.82%
4.68%
81.82%
4.68%
0.00%
2021-22 75.00%
-6.82%
75.00%
-6.82%
0.00%
2022-23 60.00%
-15.00%
64.71%
-10.29%
0.00%
2023-24 71.74%
11.74%
71.74%
7.03%
0.00%
2024-25 71.43%
-0.31%
71.43%
-0.31%
0.00%
Average 73.03% 73.50% 0.00%
Bais Medrash Toras Chesed enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 66, the average number of admitted is 39, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 28.

The number of Bais Medrash Toras Chesed applicants increased by 16.44% (12 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 1.19% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Bais Medrash Toras Chesed from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 84 39 25
2016-17 57
-32.14%
31
-20.51%
22
-12.00%
2017-18 56
-1.75%
32
3.23%
28
27.27%
2018-19 57
1.79%
34
6.25%
24
-14.29%
2019-20 59
3.51%
35
2.94%
27
12.50%
2020-21 47
-20.34%
33
-5.71%
27
2021-22 68
44.68%
40
21.21%
30
11.11%
2022-23 78
14.71%
55
37.50%
33
10.00%
2023-24 73
-6.41%
46
-16.36%
33
2024-25 85
16.44%
49
6.52%
35
6.06%
Average 66 39 28
Bais Medrash Toras Chesed - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Bais Medrash Toras Chesed' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Bais Medrash Toras Chesed63.01%57.65%-8.51%
Beth Medrash Govoha---
Seton Hall University73.26%78.90%-7.15%
Princeton University4.62%4.50%2.67%
Stevens Institute of Technology47.58%43.44%9.53%
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus90.71%95.91%-5.42%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Bais Medrash Toras Chesed. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!