Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at AAMU

196.24%

Applicants - since 2015

-7.43%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at AAMU over the past 10 years is 77.89%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 57.95%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to AAMU in 2025.

The acceptance rate has decreased each year for the past 5 years, indicating increasing selectivity.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 22.11%, and the 2025 yield is 14.51%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 48.70% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of AAMU applicants increased by 49.77% (7,778 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 196.24% overall.

Key Takeaways: AAMU Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 57.95%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that AAMU has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 14.51%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at AAMU. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, AAMU received approximately 23,406 applications, admitted 13,564 students, and enrolled 1,968 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that AAMU is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

AAMU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at AAMU over the past decade show a consistent pattern of increasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate declining year-over-year for 5 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 77.89%, while the most recent rate stands at 57.95%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 57.95%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 76.46% and for women is 78.91%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at AAMU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 65.38% 65.97% 65.02%
2016-17 87.38%
21.99%
83.52%
17.55%
89.81%
24.79%
2017-18 90.27%
2.89%
88.19%
4.67%
91.41%
1.60%
2018-19 89.86%
-0.40%
87.01%
-1.18%
91.29%
-0.13%
2019-20 91.75%
1.89%
89.49%
2.48%
92.86%
1.58%
2020-21 89.65%
-2.10%
86.83%
-2.66%
91.13%
-1.73%
2021-22 72.00%
-17.65%
71.98%
-14.85%
71.00%
-20.13%
2022-23 68.40%
-3.60%
66.07%
-5.90%
69.53%
-1.47%
2023-24 66.22%
-2.17%
64.97%
-1.10%
66.85%
-2.68%
2024-25 57.95%
-8.27%
60.52%
-4.45%
60.15%
-6.70%
Average 77.89% 76.46% 78.91%
Alabama A & M University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

AAMU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 28.28% in 2015 to 14.51% in 2025, representing a 48.70% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 22.11%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at AAMU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 48.70% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 28.28% 32.72% 25.48%
2016-17 25.48%
-2.80%
28.65%
-4.07%
23.62%
-1.86%
2017-18 16.65%
-8.83%
19.16%
-9.49%
15.31%
-8.31%
2018-19 17.65%
1.00%
22.38%
3.22%
15.41%
0.09%
2019-20 19.46%
1.80%
23.06%
0.68%
17.75%
2.34%
2020-21 18.83%
-0.62%
22.94%
-0.12%
16.78%
-0.97%
2021-22 33.01%
14.17%
40.00%
17.06%
29.01%
12.23%
2022-23 28.30%
-4.71%
35.66%
-4.34%
24.88%
-4.13%
2023-24 18.90%
-9.40%
23.44%
-12.22%
16.67%
-8.21%
2024-25 14.51%
-4.39%
18.17%
-5.27%
12.65%
-4.02%
Average 22.11% 26.62% 19.76%
Alabama A & M University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 10,713, the average number of admitted is 8,011, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,643.

The number of AAMU applicants increased by 49.77% (7,778 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 196.24% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Alabama A & M University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 7,901 5,166 1,461
2016-17 7,043
-10.86%
6,154
19.13%
1,568
7.32%
2017-18 8,610
22.25%
7,772
26.29%
1,294
-17.47%
2018-19 9,638
11.94%
8,661
11.44%
1,529
18.16%
2019-20 9,579
-0.61%
8,789
1.48%
1,710
11.84%
2020-21 9,855
2.88%
8,835
0.52%
1,664
-2.69%
2021-22 6,560
-33.43%
4,723
-46.54%
1,559
-6.31%
2022-23 8,907
35.78%
6,092
28.99%
1,724
10.58%
2023-24 15,628
75.46%
10,349
69.88%
1,956
13.46%
2024-25 23,406
49.77%
13,564
31.07%
1,968
0.61%
Average 10,713 8,011 1,643
Alabama A & M University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Alabama A & M University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Alabama A & M University66.22%57.95%-12.49%
Mississippi Valley State University92.38%51.16%80.57%
Prairie View A & M University79.31%75.30%5.33%
Alcorn State University45.33%24.66%83.82%
Jackson State University93.15%91.03%2.33%
Alabama State University97.55%95.64%2.00%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Alabama A & M University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!