231 Arrests Occured at Oklahoma College Campuses

231

Total Arrests

127

On-Campus Arrests

For the calendar year 2023, 231 arrests made at Oklahoma colleges. The arrest rate per 1,000 students is 0.77 at Oklahoma college campues. By violation type, there were 24 weapon-related arrests, 132 drug law violation arrests, and 75 liquor law violation arrests.

Of the 127 total on-campus arrests at Oklahoma colleges,

  • 11.81% were weapon-related, and the on-campus weapon-related arrests rate per 1,000 students is 0.05.
  • 52.76% were drug law violation arrests, and the on-campus durg law violation arrest per 1,000 students is 0.22.
  • 35.43% were liquor law vioation arrests, and the on-campus liquor law violation arrest rate per 1,000 students is 0.15.

For all arrests, there were 127 on-campus, 11 non-campus, 93 public property, and 7 residence hall arrests made last year. (The number for on-campus arrests includes residence hall arrests).

Arrests statistics at Oklahoma Colleges
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1Rate per 1000 Students
Total231127119370.77
Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.)24150900.08
Drug Law Violation1326756070.44
Liquor Law Violation754562400.25
Rate Per 1000 Students0.770.420.040.310.02-
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Arrests Statistics for Oklahoma Colleges

The following table summarizes and compares the arrests statistics between colleges in Oklahoma. It includes only on-campus incidents rather than non-campus and public properties.

Last Update: April 22, 2025 | Data source: CSS (Campus Safety and Security), OPE
On-campus Arrests Statistics at Oklahoma Colleges
StateEnrollmentTotal ArrestsRate per 1000 StudentsWeapons (carrying, processing, etc.)Drug Law ViolationLiquor Law Violation
Southeastern University - The Gate Church Campus-0-000
Saint Paul School of Theology - Saint Paul Oklahoma Campus-2-002
Oklahoma Wesleyan University94700.00000
Southern Nazarene University2,16520.92020
Cameron University3,55910.28100
Carl Albert State College1,78600.00000
University of Central Oklahoma12,14820.16020
Connors State College2,09800.00000
East Central University3,20000.00000
Eastern Oklahoma State College1,29200.00000
Redlands Community College1,89500.00000
Langston University1,910105.24271
Murray State College2,68600.00000
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology74400.00000
Northeastern State University6,46650.77050
Northeastern State University - Muskogee Campus-0-000
Northern Oklahoma College3,08300.00000
Northern Oklahoma College - Northern Oklahoma College Enid-0-000
Northern Oklahoma College - Northern Oklahoma College Stillwater-Gateway Program-31-4918
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College1,79921.11011
Northwestern Oklahoma State University1,92900.00000
Northwestern Oklahoma State University - Enid Campus-0-000
Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences1,83300.00000
Oklahoma Christian University2,74300.00000
University of Oklahoma-Health Sciences Center3,56371.96160
Oklahoma Panhandle State University1,07100.00000
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus26,043311.194918
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus - Oklahoma State University - Tulsa-1-100
Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City4,13400.00000
Oklahoma Baptist University1,52610.66010
Oklahoma City Community College11,46920.17020
Oklahoma City Community College - Capitol Hill Center-0-000
Oklahoma City University2,76300.00000
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus29,145240.821185
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology2,49310.40010
Oral Roberts University5,36500.00000
Rogers State University3,20600.00000
Rose State College7,31300.00000
University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma91400.00000
Seminole State College1,47100.00000
Southeastern Oklahoma State University5,79410.17010
Southwestern Christian University36400.00000
Southwestern Oklahoma State University4,81100.00000
Tulsa Community College14,53800.00000
Tulsa Community College - Northeast Campus-0-000
Tulsa Community College - Southeast Campus-0-000
Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa93400.00000
University of Tulsa3,55900.00000
Western Oklahoma State College1,15100.00000
Mid-America Christian University2,18300.00000
Francis Tuttle Technology Center2,59500.00000
Francis Tuttle Technology Center - Portland Campus-1-100
Francis Tuttle Technology Center - Reno Campus-0-000
Francis Tuttle Technology Center - Danforth-0-000
Central Technology Center - Central Technology Center-Sapulpa Campus-0-000
Metro Technology Centers1,33700.00000
Metro Technology Centers - South Bryant Campus-0-000
Southern Oklahoma Technology Center69400.00000
Autry Technology Center43200.00000
Canadian Valley Technology Center2,02600.00000
Mid-America Technology Center1,02400.00000
Clary Sage College36700.00000
The Academy of Hair Design LLC5700.00000
Oklahoma Technical College12000.00000
College of the Muscogee Nation25014.00010
Tulsa Technology Center - Lemley Campus-2-020
Total300,8422310.77156745