240 Arrests Occured at New York College Campuses

240

Total Arrests

101

On-Campus Arrests

For the calendar year 2023, 240 arrests made at New York colleges. The arrest rate per 1,000 students is 0.11 at New York college campues. By violation type, there were 96 weapon-related arrests, 110 drug law violation arrests, and 34 liquor law violation arrests.

Of the 101 total on-campus arrests at New York colleges,

  • 49.50% were weapon-related, and the on-campus weapon-related arrests rate per 1,000 students is 0.02.
  • 35.64% were drug law violation arrests, and the on-campus durg law violation arrest per 1,000 students is 0.02.
  • 14.85% were liquor law vioation arrests, and the on-campus liquor law violation arrest rate per 1,000 students is 0.01.

For all arrests, there were 101 on-campus, 23 non-campus, 116 public property, and 25 residence hall arrests made last year. (The number for on-campus arrests includes residence hall arrests).

Arrests statistics at New York Colleges
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1Rate per 1000 Students
Total24010123116250.11
Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.)96501333140.04
Drug Law Violation1103696540.05
Liquor Law Violation341511870.02
Rate Per 1000 Students0.110.040.010.050.01-
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Arrests Statistics for New York Colleges

The following table summarizes and compares the arrests statistics between colleges in New York. It includes only on-campus incidents rather than non-campus and public properties.

Last Update: April 22, 2025 | Data source: CSS (Campus Safety and Security), OPE
On-campus Arrests Statistics at New York Colleges
StateEnrollmentTotal ArrestsRate per 1000 StudentsWeapons (carrying, processing, etc.)Drug Law ViolationLiquor Law Violation
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology1,21200.00000
Adelphi University7,40600.00000
SUNY Adirondack2,72300.00000
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences87500.00000
Albany Medical College83433.60300
Alfred University1,84342.17220
American Musical and Dramatic Academy1,51100.00000
Arnot Ogden Medical Center2900.00000
Bard College2,92200.00000
Bard College - Bard College Berlin-0-000
Bard College - Bard NYC-0-000
Barnard College3,35300.00000
Berkeley College-New York1,90200.00000
Brooklyn Law School1,17400.00000
SUNY Broome Community College5,42900.00000
Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North - Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse-0-000
Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo1,84000.00000
Canisius University2,54500.00000
Cayuga County Community College3,45100.00000
Christine Valmy International School for Esthetics, Skin Care & Makeup72800.00000
Clarkson University3,60300.00000
Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School6300.00000
Colgate University3,14600.00000
Columbia University in the City of New York35,27910.03100
Columbia University in the City of New York - Medical Center Campus-0-000
Columbia University in the City of New York - Manhattanville Campus-0-000
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art98300.00000
Cornell University26,26440.15130
Cornell University - Cornell Tech Campus-0-000
Weill Medical College of Cornell University1,39000.00000
Weill Medical College of Cornell University - Weill Cornell Physician Assistant Program-0-000
SUNY Corning Community College3,63700.00000
Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital17900.00000
Culinary Institute of America3,10400.00000
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College18,22500.00000
CUNY Bronx Community College6,46510.15100
CUNY Brooklyn College13,93500.00000
College of Staten Island CUNY10,73600.00000
CUNY City College15,01240.27220
CUNY Graduate School and University Center9,11600.00000
CUNY Graduate School and University Center - Craig Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY-0-000
CUNY Graduate School and University Center - CUNY School of Professional Studies-0-000
CUNY Graduate School and University Center - CUNY Graduate School of Public Health and Health Policy-0-000
CUNY Graduate School and University Center - CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies-0-000
CUNY Hostos Community College5,52600.00000
CUNY Hunter College22,87900.00000
CUNY Hunter College - School of Social Work-0-000
CUNY Hunter College - Brookdale-0-000
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice13,51000.00000
CUNY Kingsborough Community College19,07000.00000
CUNY LaGuardia Community College13,99800.00000
CUNY Lehman College12,89400.00000
CUNY Medgar Evers College3,84600.00000
CUNY New York City College of Technology13,76710.07100
CUNY Queens College16,48100.00000
CUNY Queensborough Community College10,25100.00000
CUNY School of Law68100.00000
CUNY York College6,16100.00000
D'Youville University2,54400.00000
Daemen University2,62500.00000
Daemen University - Brooklyn Campus-0-000
Dominican University New York1,37800.00000
Dutchess Community College6,38700.00000
Belanger School of Nursing13200.00000
Elmira College65700.00000
Erie Community College7,61800.00000
Erie Community College - North Campus-1-100
Erie Community College - South Campus-0-000
Fashion Institute of Technology8,10800.00000
Finger Lakes Community College5,45700.00000
Five Towns College72300.00000
Fordham University16,15300.00000
Fordham University - FORDHAM UNIVERSITY LINCOLN CENTER CAMPUS-0-000
Fordham University - Fordham in London-0-000
Fordham University - Louis Calder Center-0-000
Genesee Community College4,28800.00000
Hamilton College2,04800.00000
Hartwick College1,11300.00000
Hartwick College - Pine Lake Environmental Campus-0-000
Herkimer County Community College1,86310.54001
Hilbert College97300.00000
Hobart William Smith Colleges1,66900.00000
Hofstra University10,39300.00000
Houghton University1,01400.00000
Hudson Valley Community College9,44300.00000
Iona University3,72000.00000
Isabella Graham Hart School of Practical Nursing16000.00000
Ithaca College4,82800.00000
Jamestown Community College3,77200.00000
Jefferson Community College2,25200.00000
Jewish Theological Seminary of America31600.00000
The Juilliard School1,02800.00000
Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary20600.00000
Keuka College1,28443.12103
Le Moyne College3,15400.00000
Long Island University16,32200.00000
Long Island University - LIU Brooklyn-0-000
Long Island University - Long Island University - Brentwood-1-010
Manhattan College3,49500.00000
Manhattan School of Music1,09700.00000
Manhattanville College2,37900.00000
Marist College6,45200.00000
Marymount Manhattan College1,64800.00000
Memorial Hospital School of Radiation Therapy Technology1200.00000
Mercy University8,77400.00000
Mercy University - Mercy University - NYC Campus-0-000
Modern Welding School6900.00000
Mohawk Valley Community College5,76230.52030
Molloy College4,97000.00000
Monroe College - New Rochelle Campus-0-000
Monroe Community College8,53010.12100
Monroe Community College - Downtown Campus-0-000
Mount Saint Mary College2,24600.00000
University of Mount Saint Vincent3,20200.00000
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai1,23400.00000
Nassau Community College11,98410.08100
Nazareth University2,43900.00000
The New School9,43400.00000
Northeast College of Health Sciences52800.00000
New York Medical College1,47000.00000
New York School for Medical and Dental Assistants28100.00000
New York University57,33500.00000
New York University - NYU Grossman School of Medicine-1-100
New York University - NYU in Florence/Villa La Pietra-0-000
New York University - NYU in Accra-0-000
New York University - NYU London-0-000
New York University - NYU Shanghai-0-000
New York University - NYU in Abu Dhabi-0-000
New York University - NYU Brooklyn Commons-0-000
New York University - NYU Grossman Long Island School of Medicine-1-001
New York University - NYU Langone Hospital - Brooklyn-0-000
New York University - NYU - Kips Bay-0-000
New York University - NYU - Upper East Side-0-000
Niagara County Community College4,21700.00000
Niagara University4,22100.00000
North Country Community College1,61500.00000
New York Institute of Technology - New York City Campus-0-000
Onondaga Community College8,11220.25110
Pace University14,09200.00000
Pace University - White Plains Law School-0-000
Pace University - Pleasantville-0-000
Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science59700.00000
Pratt Institute-Main5,23200.00000
Rabbinical College of Long Island16100.00000
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute7,02400.00000
Roberts Wesleyan University1,61900.00000
Rochester Institute of Technology16,86300.00000
University of Rochester12,16000.00000
Rockland Community College5,76300.00000
Russell Sage College2,06400.00000
Russell Sage College - Russell Sage College-1-100
St Bonaventure University2,60300.00000
St. Francis College3,55200.00000
St. Joseph's College of Nursing28327.07200
St Lawrence University2,08900.00000
St. Thomas Aquinas College1,95000.00000
Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing13200.00000
Sarah Lawrence College1,74300.00000
Siena College3,62300.00000
Skidmore College2,77600.00000
St. Joseph's University-New York4,05000.00000
Saint Elizabeth College of Nursing14600.00000
Saint Elizabeth College of Nursing - Main Campus-0-000
St. John Fisher University3,67400.00000
St. John's University-New York19,69100.00000
St. John's University-New York - St. John's University-Manhattan-0-000
St. John's University-New York - Andrew Bartilucci Center-0-000
Sullivan County Community College1,80900.00000
SUNY College of Technology at Alfred3,74910.27100
SUNY College of Technology at Alfred - Alfred State College - Wellsville Campus-0-000
SUNY College of Technology at Alfred - Alfred State College - Northland Campus-0-000
SUNY College of Technology at Canton2,91900.00000
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi2,77710.36100
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill1,79273.91133
Farmingdale State College9,54120.21200
SUNY Morrisville2,04031.47201
University at Albany16,88040.24310
Binghamton University18,45630.16201
Binghamton University - University Downtown Center-1-010
University at Buffalo31,88900.00000
Stony Brook University25,86530.12300
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry2,73700.00000
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry - Ranger School-0-000
SUNY Polytechnic Institute2,70400.00000
SUNY Brockport6,93110.14010
SUNY Buffalo State University6,47010.15100
State University of New York at Cortland6,78000.00000
SUNY at Fredonia3,22010.31001
SUNY College at Geneseo3,92830.76102
State University of New York at New Paltz7,42000.00000
SUNY Oneonta5,51400.00000
SUNY Oneonta - Mohawk Valley Community College-3-030
State University of New York at Oswego6,75600.00000
SUNY College at Potsdam2,75100.00000
SUNY at Purchase College3,22920.62020
SUNY Old Westbury4,44910.22100
SUNY College at Plattsburgh4,41740.91031
SUNY College at Plattsburgh - Queensbury-0-000
SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University2,20400.00000
Empire State University - Rochester-0-000
Empire State University - Cheektowaga-0-000
SUNY Maritime College1,35000.00000
Upstate Medical University1,286129.331011
Syracuse University22,94870.31250
Syracuse University - SU Abroad-England-0-000
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York1800.00000
Teachers College at Columbia University4,39200.00000
Tompkins Cortland Community College4,72000.00000
Touro University11,95300.00000
Touro University - NYSCAS - Brighton Center - 360 Neptune Avenue-0-000
Touro University - Lander College for Men-0-000
Touro University - Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center-0-000
Touro University - Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine - Harlem-0-000
Touro University - School of Osteopathic Medicine at Middletown NY-0-000
Excelsior University14,47700.00000
Ulster County Community College3,00100.00000
Union College2,08200.00000
Union Theological Seminary in the City of New York22000.00000
United States Merchant Marine Academy96100.00000
Utica University3,73300.00000
Vassar College2,45600.00000
Villa Maria College54500.00000
School of Visual Arts4,01600.00000
Wagner College1,93200.00000
Webb Institute10500.00000
The College of Westchester89100.00000
SUNY Westchester Community College9,03100.00000
SUNY Westchester Community College - Peekskill Extension Center-0-000
SUNY Westchester Community College - Mount Vernon Extension Center-0-000
SUNY Westchester Community College - EOC Yonkers Extension Center-0-000
Yeshiva University6,82600.00000
Yeshiva University - BEREN CAMPUS-0-000
Yeshiva University - BROOKDALE CENTER - CARDOZO LAW-0-000
Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion26600.00000
Suffolk County Community College20,05300.00000
Suffolk County Community College - MICHAEL J. GRANT CAMPUS-1-010
Madison Oneida BOCES-Practical Nursing Program88222.73020
Albert Einstein College of Medicine1,32800.00000
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine - LECOM at Elmira -0-000
Clinton Essex Warren Washington BOCES35128.57010
Albany BOCES-Adult Practical Nursing Program16100.00000
New York Conservatory for Dramatic Arts28600.00000
Genesee Valley BOCES-Practical Nursing Program6100.00000
Genesee Valley BOCES-Practical Nursing Program - Mt. Morris Campus/ May Center-0-000
Herkimer County BOCES-Practical Nursing Program6200.00000
New York College of Traditional Chinese Medicine17900.00000
Northeastern Seminary20900.00000
Onondaga Cortland Madison BOCES34200.00000
SAE Institute of Technology-Nashville - SAE Institute of Technology-New York-0-000
New York Film Academy - New York Film Academy, New York Campus-0-000
CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College1,10100.00000
Sharp Edgez Barber Institute6300.00000
Empire Beauty School-Rochester8300.00000
Center for Ultrasound Research & Education3500.00000
Eastern Suffolk BOCES900.00000
Eastern Suffolk BOCES3100.00000
Total2,251,2792400.11503615