68%
Graduation Rate
80%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At High Desert Medical College, the graduation rate is 68 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 80 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.10% (private (for-profit) Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 690 students out of 1,019 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at High Desert Medical College.
By gender, 55 male and 635 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 1,019 | 690 | 67.71% |
| Men | 78 | 55 | 70.51% |
| Women | 941 | 635 | 67.48% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at High Desert Medical College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 42.86%
- Asian: 84.09%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 56.85%
- Hispanic: 70.13%
- White: 69.70%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 60.00%
- Two or More Race: 59.46%
- Unknown: 60.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 42.86%(6/14) |
100.00%(2/2) |
33.33%(4/12) |
|---|
| Asian | 84.09%(37/44) |
50.00%(3/6) |
89.47%(34/38) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 56.85%(83/146) |
44.44%(4/9) |
57.66%(79/137) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 70.13%(385/549) |
74.42%(32/43) |
69.76%(353/506) |
|---|
| White | 69.70%(138/198) |
75.00%(9/12) |
69.35%(129/186) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 60.00%(3/5) |
- |
75.00%(3/4) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 59.46%(22/37) |
100.00%(3/3) |
55.88%(19/34) |
|---|
| Unknown | 60.00%(15/25) |
100.00%(1/1) |
58.33%(14/24) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At High Desert Medical College, 1 of 1 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 100.00%.