How many students at DeVry University-Illinois? For the academic year 2024-2025, a total of 31,296 students have enrolled in DeVry University-Illinois with 28,046 undergraduate and 3,250 graduate students.

By gender, 10,291 male and 21,005 female students are attending the school.

It has significantly more students compared to similar colleges (14,062 students on average - private (for-profit) Master's College and University (larger programs)).

30,160 students are enrolled exclusively, and 836 students are enrolled in some online courses.

You can check the student demographics by gender ratio, race/ethnicity, age distribution, and online enrollment.


Student Population by Gender

DeVry University-Illinois has a total of 31,296 enrolled students for the academic year 2024-2025. 28,046 students have enrolled in undergraduate programs and 3,250 students joined graduate programs.

By gender, 10,291 male and 21,005 female students (the male-female ratio is 33:67) are attending the school.

Total Student Enrolled By Gender
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total31,29628,0463,250
Men10,2919,0421,249
Women21,00519,0042,001
DeVry University-Illinois 2025 Student Population by Gender and Race chartDeVry University-Illinois 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chartDeVry University-Illinois 2025 Graduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chart

Student Distribution by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, 11,449 White, 10,636 Black, and 697 Asian students out of a total of 31,296 are attending at DeVry University-Illinois. Comprehensive enrollment statistic data by race/ethnicity is shown in the chart below (academic year 2024-2025 data).

DeVry University-Illinois is quite diverse with a diversity index of 72.1% measured by Census Bureau Diversity Index. The institution demonstrates strong racial and ethnic diversity among its student body.

Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Total)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American23771166
Asian697337360
Black10,6363,1317,505
Hispanic4,6541,7002,954
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders1354887
White11,4493,8137,636
Two or more races894288606
Race Unknown2,4858571,628
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Undergraduate)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American22669157
Asian495243252
Black9,5872,7856,802
Hispanic4,1611,5002,661
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders1163581
White10,5453,4457,100
Two or more races818254564
Race Unknown2,0446881,356
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Graduate)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American1129
Asian20294108
Black1,049346703
Hispanic493200293
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders19136
White904368536
Two or more races763442
Race Unknown441169272
DeVry University-Illinois 2025 Student Population by Gender and Race chartDeVry University-Illinois 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chartDeVry University-Illinois 2025 Graduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chart

Student Age Distribution

By age, DeVry University-Illinois has 161 students under 18 years old and 94 students over 65 years old. There are 3,405 students under 25 years old, and 27,891 students over 25 years old out of 31,296 total students.

In undergraduate programs, 161 students are younger than 18 and 65 students are older than 65. DeVry University-Illinois has 3,326 undergraduate students aged under 25 and 24,720 students aged 25 and over.

It has 79 graduate students aged under 25 and 3,171 students aged 25 and over.

Student Age Distribution (Total)
AgeTotalMenWomen
Under 1816111546
18-19321129192
20-21786382404
22-242,1371,263874
25-296,2544,0502,204
30-347,2395,0572,182
35-395,6643,8371,827
40-496,3064,4471,859
50-642,3341,662672
Over 65946331
Student Age Distribution (Undergraduate)
AgeTotalMenWomen
Under 1816111546
18-19320128192
20-21784380404
22-242,0611,208853
25-295,8593,8082,051
30-346,6474,6721,975
35-395,0123,4621,550
40-495,3003,8071,493
50-641,8371,378459
Over 65654619
Student Age Distribution (Graduate)
AgeTotalMenWomen
18-19110
20-21220
22-24765521
25-29395242153
30-34592385207
35-39652375277
40-491,006640366
50-64497284213
Over 65291712
DeVry University-Illinois 2025 Student Population by Age chartDeVry University-Illinois 2025 Student Population Age Diversity Pie chartDeVry University-Illinois 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment by Age chartDeVry University-Illinois 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment Age Diversity Pie chartDeVry University-Illinois 2025 Graduate Enrollment by Age chartDeVry University-Illinois 2025 Graduate Enrollment Age Diversity Pie chart

Online Student Enrollment

Distance learning, also called online education, is very attractive to students, especially those who want to continue education and work in the field. At DeVry University-Illinois, 30,160 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 836 students are enrolled in some online courses.

2,903 students who live in Illinois or the jurisdiction in which the school is located are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 27,257 students live in another State or outside of the United States.

Online Student Population
All StudentsEnrolled Exclusively Online CoursesEnrolled in Some Online Courses
All Students31,29630,160836
Undergraduate28,04627,233643
Graduate3,2502,927193
Online Student Population by Locality
Illinois ResidentsOther States in U.S.Outside of U.S.
All Students2,90326,973284
Undergraduate2,49024,530213
Graduate4132,44371
DeVry University-Illinois 2025 Online Student Population chart

Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)

Among 28,046 enrolled in undergraduate programs, 11,233 students have transferred-in from other institutions. The percentage of transfer-in students is 40.05%.6,142 students have transferred in as full-time status and 5,091 students transferred in as part-time status.

Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)
Number of Students
Regular Full-time6,330
Transfer-in Full-time6,142
Regular Part-time10,483
Transfer-in Part-time5,091

DeVry University-Illinois Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions

For the academic year 2024-2025, 31,296 students are enrolled at DeVry University-Illinois.
28,046 undergraduate and 3,250 graduate students are enrolled at DeVry University-Illinois.
10,291 male (32.88%) and 21,005 female (67.12%) students are attending DeVry University-Illinois.
109 international students (0.35%) are enrolled at DeVry University-Illinois, including 54 undergraduate and 55 graduate students.
DeVry University-Illinois has a student population that is diverse: 11,449 White (36.58%), 10,636 Black (33.99%), and 697 Asian (2.23%) students are enrolled.
161 students are under 18 and 94 students are over 65 years old.
30,160 students are enrolled exclusively online, and 836 students take some online courses.

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about DeVry University-Illinois. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!