DeVry University-California Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 98.50%. Not very selective

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $17,008
  • Tuition is relatively affordable compared to national averages for private institutions.

Student Population at DeVry University-California:

  • Total Enrollment: 2,403, including 1,775 online students
  • 2,382 Undergraduate, 21 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 52.6% men, 47.4% women.
  • This is a small institution, fostering a close-knit community and individualized attention.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 22%. Lower graduation rate, which may reflect challenges in student retention or completion.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 26%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 52%. Lower retention, which may reflect challenges in student engagement or support.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 46 academic programs available.
  • Graduate Programs: 9 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's.

DeVry University-California Overview

DeVry University-California is a four-year, private (for-profit) school located in Ontario, CA. It is classified as Master's College and University with medium programs by Carnegie Classification

The DeVry University-California's tuition & fees is $17,008 for the academic year 2024-2025. 86% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $5,151.

The school has a total enrollment of 2,403 and the students to faculty ratio is 26 to 1 (3.85%).

DeVry University-California's acceptance rate is 98.50% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 73.10%.

DeVry University-California ranked 36th in California Colleges rankings.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of DeVry University-California is $17,008. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $9,832.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $19,244 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $5,508.

Undergraduate$17,008
Graduate$9,832
Undergraduate$19,244
Graduate$5,508

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »98.50% Acceptance Rate / 73.10% Yield
Graduation Rate »22%
Transfer-out Rate26%
Retention Rate52%(full-time), 21% (part-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio3.85% (26 to 1)
Student Population »2,403 (2,382 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$5,151

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

DeVry University-California offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at DeVry University-California
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationNo
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

DeVry University-California Directory Information

Address2970 E Inland Empire Blvd, Ste 100, Ontario, CA 91764
Phone909-622-8866
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryMaster's College and University (medium programs)
Highest Degree OfferedMaster's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing DeVry University-California

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about DeVry University-California. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!