40%
Graduation Rate
48%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Fortis College-Columbus, the graduation rate is 40 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 48 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.10% (private (for-profit) Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 65 students out of 162 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Fortis College-Columbus.
By gender, 28 male and 37 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 162 | 65 | 40.12% |
| Men | 59 | 28 | 47.46% |
| Women | 103 | 37 | 35.92% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Fortis College-Columbus.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 83.33%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 40.79%
- Hispanic: 40.00%
- White: 29.79%
- Two or More Race: 33.33%
- Unknown: 42.86%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 83.33%(10/12) |
100.00%(5/5) |
71.43%(5/7) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 40.79%(31/76) |
44.83%(13/29) |
38.30%(18/47) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 40.00%(4/10) |
50.00%(2/4) |
33.33%(2/6) |
|---|
| White | 29.79%(14/47) |
38.46%(5/13) |
26.47%(9/34) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 33.33%(3/9) |
50.00%(1/2) |
28.57%(2/7) |
|---|
| Unknown | 42.86%(3/7) |
40.00%(2/5) |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|