59%
Graduation Rate
5%
Transfer-out Rate
80%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At California State University-Monterey Bay, the graduation rate is 59 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 80 %, and the transfer-out rate is 5 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 49.72% (public Master's College and University with larger programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 585 students out of 990 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at California State University-Monterey Bay.
By gender, 179 male and 406 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 990 | 585 | 59.09% |
| Men | 362 | 179 | 49.45% |
| Women | 628 | 406 | 64.65% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at California State University-Monterey Bay.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 66.67%
- Asian: 70.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 52.78%
- Hispanic: 60.29%
- White: 57.14%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 66.67%
- Two or More Race: 63.16%
- Unknown: 55.26%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 66.67%(2/3) |
50.00%(1/2) |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 70.00%(35/50) |
62.07%(18/29) |
80.95%(17/21) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 52.78%(19/36) |
46.15%(6/13) |
56.52%(13/23) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 60.29%(296/491) |
47.06%(80/170) |
67.29%(216/321) |
|---|
| White | 57.14%(140/245) |
49.48%(48/97) |
62.16%(92/148) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 66.67%(2/3) |
100.00%(2/2) |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 63.16%(36/57) |
72.22%(13/18) |
58.97%(23/39) |
|---|
| Unknown | 55.26%(42/76) |
47.62%(10/21) |
58.18%(32/55) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At CSUMB, the transfer-out rate is 5.35%. Its transfer-out rate is much lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 19.27%.
CSUMB's retention rate is 80% for full-time students and 14 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 72.64%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At California State University-Monterey Bay, 13 of 29 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 44.83%.