Florida National University-Main Campus Academic Snapshot

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $17,368
  • Tuition is relatively affordable compared to national averages for private institutions.

Student Population at Florida National University-Main Campus:

  • Total Enrollment: 2,750, including 436 online students
  • 2,455 Undergraduate, 295 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 27.5% men, 72.5% women.
  • This is a small institution, fostering a close-knit community and individualized attention.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 31%. Lower graduation rate, which may reflect challenges in student retention or completion.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 11%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 77%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 52 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 36 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 6 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's.

Florida National University-Main Campus Overview

Florida National University-Main Campus is a four-year, private (for-profit) school located in Hialeah, FL. It is classified as Master's College and University with medium programs by Carnegie Classification

The Florida National University-Main Campus's tuition & fees is $17,368 for the academic year 2024-2025. 96% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $8,238.

The school has a total enrollment of 2,750 and the students to faculty ratio is 20 to 1 (5.00%).

Florida National University-Main Campus is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Florida National University-Main Campus has 2 campuses and you can check institutes' campuses section for their information.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Florida National University-Main Campus is $17,368. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $22,168.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $18,750 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $25,745.

Undergraduate$17,368
Graduate$22,168
Undergraduate$18,750
Graduate$25,745

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Graduation Rate »31%
Transfer-out Rate11%
Retention Rate77%(full-time), 43% (part-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio5.00% (20 to 1)
Student Population »2,750 (2,455 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$8,238

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Florida National University-Main Campus offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at Florida National University-Main Campus
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationNo
Study AbroadNo
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenYes

Florida National University-Main Campus Directory Information

Address4425 West. Jose Regueiro (20th) Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012
Phone305-821-3333
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryMaster's College and University (medium programs)
Highest Degree OfferedMaster's degree

Florida National University-Main Campus Campuses and Colleges

Florida National University-Main Campus has 2 campuses and colleges. The following table shows each campus information. You can check the detailed tuition and directory inforatmion of each school by following the link on the school's name

NameLocationTuition & Fees
Florida National University-South CampusMiami, FL$17,368
Florida National University Training CenterHialeah, FL$17,368

Tools for analyzing and comparing Florida National University-Main Campus

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Florida National University-Main Campus. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!