24%
Graduation Rate
30%
Transfer-out Rate
51%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Coconino Community College, the graduation rate is 24 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 51 %, and the transfer-out rate is 30 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 34.69% (public medium Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 68 students out of 280 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Coconino Community College.
By gender, 35 male and 33 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 280 | 68 | 24.29% |
| Men | 156 | 35 | 22.44% |
| Women | 124 | 33 | 26.61% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Coconino Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 31.25%
- Asian: 0.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 14.29%
- Hispanic: 24.29%
- White: 23.40%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 16.67%
- Unknown: 20.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 31.25%(15/48) |
23.53%(4/17) |
35.48%(11/31) |
|---|
| Asian | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 14.29%(1/7) |
25.00%(1/4) |
- |
|---|
| Hispanic | 24.29%(17/70) |
25.71%(9/35) |
22.86%(8/35) |
|---|
| White | 23.40%(33/141) |
22.58%(21/93) |
25.00%(12/48) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/2) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 16.67%(1/6) |
- |
33.33%(1/3) |
|---|
| Unknown | 20.00%(1/5) |
- |
25.00%(1/4) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Coconino CC, the transfer-out rate is 30.36%. Its transfer-out rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.90%.
Coconino CC's retention rate is 51% for full-time students and 41 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 65.06%.