32%
Graduation Rate
12%
Transfer-out Rate
69%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Estrella Mountain Community College, the graduation rate is 32 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 69 %, and the transfer-out rate is 12 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 34.69% (public medium Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 205 students out of 636 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Estrella Mountain Community College.
By gender, 77 male and 128 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 636 | 205 | 32.23% |
| Men | 276 | 77 | 27.90% |
| Women | 360 | 128 | 35.56% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Estrella Mountain Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 40.00%
- Asian: 45.45%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 42.55%
- Hispanic: 30.75%
- White: 29.63%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 30.00%
- Unknown: 25.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 40.00%(2/5) |
100.00%(1/1) |
25.00%(1/4) |
|---|
| Asian | 45.45%(10/22) |
50.00%(4/8) |
42.86%(6/14) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 42.55%(20/47) |
33.33%(6/18) |
48.28%(14/29) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 30.75%(111/361) |
27.50%(44/160) |
33.33%(67/201) |
|---|
| White | 29.63%(48/162) |
23.29%(17/73) |
34.83%(31/89) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 30.00%(9/30) |
26.67%(4/15) |
33.33%(5/15) |
|---|
| Unknown | 25.00%(1/4) |
- |
25.00%(1/4) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Estrella Mountain CC, the transfer-out rate is 11.79%. Its transfer-out rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.90%.
Estrella Mountain CC's retention rate is 69% for full-time students and 44 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 65.06%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Estrella Mountain Community College, 4 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 100.00%.