80%
Graduation Rate
29%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Erwin Technical College, the graduation rate is 80 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 29 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 72.16% (public ).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 630 students out of 785 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Erwin Technical College.
By gender, 304 male and 326 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 785 | 630 | 80.25% |
| Men | 381 | 304 | 79.79% |
| Women | 404 | 326 | 80.69% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Erwin Technical College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 100.00%
- Asian: 100.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 83.40%
- Hispanic: 73.61%
- White: 88.68%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 100.00%
- Two or More Race: 72.22%
- Unknown: 70.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 100.00%(19/19) |
100.00%(12/12) |
100.00%(7/7) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 83.40%(196/235) |
87.13%(88/101) |
80.60%(108/134) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 73.61%(251/341) |
70.06%(117/167) |
77.01%(134/174) |
|---|
| White | 88.68%(141/159) |
88.51%(77/87) |
88.89%(64/72) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00%(2/2) |
100.00%(1/1) |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 72.22%(13/18) |
71.43%(5/7) |
72.73%(8/11) |
|---|
| Unknown | 70.00%(7/10) |
66.67%(4/6) |
75.00%(3/4) |
|---|