35%
Graduation Rate
1%
Transfer-out Rate
77%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At University of Advancing Technology, the graduation rate is 35 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 77 %, and the transfer-out rate is 1 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 36.63% (private (for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 39 students out of 111 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at University of Advancing Technology.
By gender, 29 male and 10 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 111 | 39 | 35.14% |
| Men | 90 | 29 | 32.22% |
| Women | 21 | 10 | 47.62% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at University of Advancing Technology.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 33.33%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 16.67%
- Hispanic: 26.92%
- White: 44.00%
- Two or More Race: 62.50%
- Unknown: 25.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/2) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 33.33%(1/3) |
33.33%(1/3) |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 16.67%(3/18) |
21.43%(3/14) |
- |
|---|
| Hispanic | 26.92%(7/26) |
20.00%(4/20) |
50.00%(3/6) |
|---|
| White | 44.00%(22/50) |
42.86%(18/42) |
50.00%(4/8) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 62.50%(5/8) |
40.00%(2/5) |
100.00%(3/3) |
|---|
| Unknown | 25.00%(1/4) |
25.00%(1/4) |
- |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At UAT, the transfer-out rate is 22.52%. Its transfer-out rate is much lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 15.78%.
UAT's retention rate is 77% for full-time students and 41 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 61.38%.