Caribbean University-Carolina Academic Snapshot

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $8,844
  • Tuition is relatively affordable compared to national averages for private institutions.

Student Population at Caribbean University-Carolina:

  • Total Enrollment: 127, including 18 online students
  • 112 Undergraduate, 15 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 33.1% men, 66.9% women.
  • This is a very small institution, offering an intimate and personalized campus experience.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 44%. Lower graduation rate, which may reflect challenges in student retention or completion.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 11%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 71%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 21 academic programs available.
  • Graduate Programs: 6 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's.

Caribbean University-Carolina Overview

Caribbean University-Carolina is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Carolina, PR. It is classified as Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields by Carnegie Classification

The Caribbean University-Carolina's tuition & fees is $8,844 for the academic year 2024-2025. 85% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $4,777.

The school has a total enrollment of 127 and the students to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Caribbean University-Carolina is $8,844. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $6,650.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $14,030 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $6,964.

Undergraduate$8,844
Graduate$6,650
Undergraduate$14,030
Graduate$6,964

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Graduation Rate »44%
Transfer-out Rate11%
Retention Rate71%(full-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio11.11% (9 to 1)
Student Population »127 (112 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$4,777

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Caribbean University-Carolina offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at Caribbean University-Carolina
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadNo
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

Caribbean University-Carolina Directory Information

AddressCalle Ignacio Arzuaga #208, Carolina, PR 985
Phone787-769-0007
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryBaccalaureate Colleges
Highest Degree OfferedMaster's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Caribbean University-Carolina

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Caribbean University-Carolina. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!