86%
Graduation Rate
8%
Transfer-out Rate
93%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Gonzaga University, the graduation rate is 86 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 93 %, and the transfer-out rate is 8 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 59.42% (private (not-for-profit) Doctoral / Research University).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 1,032 students out of 1,196 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Gonzaga University.
By gender, 469 male and 563 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 1,196 | 1,032 | 86.29% |
| Men | 554 | 469 | 84.66% |
| Women | 642 | 563 | 87.69% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Gonzaga University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 80.00%
- Asian: 85.87%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 81.25%
- Hispanic: 76.34%
- White: 88.01%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 100.00%
- Two or More Race: 84.21%
- Unknown: 92.68%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 80.00%(4/5) |
50.00%(1/2) |
100.00%(3/3) |
|---|
| Asian | 85.87%(79/92) |
82.05%(32/39) |
88.68%(47/53) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 81.25%(13/16) |
87.50%(7/8) |
75.00%(6/8) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 76.34%(100/131) |
64.41%(38/59) |
86.11%(62/72) |
|---|
| White | 88.01%(727/826) |
87.43%(334/382) |
88.51%(393/444) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00%(2/2) |
100.00%(1/1) |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 84.21%(64/76) |
88.24%(30/34) |
80.95%(34/42) |
|---|
| Unknown | 92.68%(38/41) |
92.00%(23/25) |
93.75%(15/16) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Gonzaga, the transfer-out rate is 7.61%. Its transfer-out rate is much lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 18.94%.
Gonzaga's retention rate is 93% last year. Its retention rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 75.61%.
-
Transfer-out Rate
-
Retention Rate
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Gonzaga University, 5 of 7 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 71.43%.