26%
Graduation Rate
18%
Transfer-out Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At San Antonio College, the graduation rate is 26 % within 150% normal time, and the transfer-out rate is 18 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 34.69% (public medium Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 249 students out of 976 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at San Antonio College.
By gender, 95 male and 154 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 976 | 249 | 25.51% |
| Men | 393 | 95 | 24.17% |
| Women | 583 | 154 | 26.42% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at San Antonio College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 50.00%
- Asian: 44.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 20.00%
- Hispanic: 23.35%
- White: 30.13%
- Two or More Race: 52.17%
- Unknown: 0.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00%(1/2) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 44.00%(11/25) |
57.14%(4/7) |
38.89%(7/18) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 20.00%(11/55) |
16.00%(4/25) |
23.33%(7/30) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 23.35%(166/711) |
21.22%(59/278) |
24.71%(107/433) |
|---|
| White | 30.13%(47/156) |
30.88%(21/68) |
29.55%(26/88) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 52.17%(12/23) |
53.85%(7/13) |
50.00%(5/10) |
|---|
| Unknown | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At San Antonio, the transfer-out rate is 18.03%. Its transfer-out rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.90%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At San Antonio College, 1 of 3 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 33.33%.