95%
Graduation Rate
97%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Rice University, the graduation rate is 95 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 97 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 91.10% (private (not-for-profit) Research University with very high research activity).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 901 students out of 952 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Rice University.
By gender, 466 male and 435 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 952 | 901 | 94.64% |
| Men | 502 | 466 | 92.83% |
| Women | 450 | 435 | 96.67% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Rice University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 97.82%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 87.80%
- Hispanic: 93.98%
- White: 93.96%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 100.00%
- Two or More Race: 93.88%
- Unknown: 100.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 97.82%(224/229) |
96.26%(103/107) |
99.18%(121/122) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 87.80%(72/82) |
84.62%(33/39) |
90.70%(39/43) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 93.98%(156/166) |
92.55%(87/94) |
95.83%(69/72) |
|---|
| White | 93.96%(280/298) |
92.26%(155/168) |
96.15%(125/130) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 93.88%(46/49) |
86.96%(20/23) |
100.00%(26/26) |
|---|
| Unknown | 100.00%(9/9) |
100.00%(6/6) |
100.00%(3/3) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Rice University, 113 of 117 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 96.58%.