32%
Graduation Rate
10%
Transfer-out Rate
68%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Amarillo College, the graduation rate is 32 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 68 %, and the transfer-out rate is 10 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 32.40% (public suburban-serving Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 313 students out of 970 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Amarillo College.
By gender, 134 male and 179 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 970 | 313 | 32.27% |
| Men | 396 | 134 | 33.84% |
| Women | 574 | 179 | 31.18% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Amarillo College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 16.67%
- Asian: 60.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 26.32%
- Hispanic: 31.45%
- White: 31.88%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 27.27%
- Unknown: 40.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 16.67%(1/6) |
- |
25.00%(1/4) |
|---|
| Asian | 60.00%(24/40) |
72.73%(8/11) |
55.17%(16/29) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 26.32%(15/57) |
23.08%(6/26) |
29.03%(9/31) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 31.45%(150/477) |
33.16%(64/193) |
30.28%(86/284) |
|---|
| White | 31.88%(110/345) |
32.87%(47/143) |
31.19%(63/202) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/2) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 27.27%(9/33) |
40.00%(6/15) |
16.67%(3/18) |
|---|
| Unknown | 40.00%(4/10) |
60.00%(3/5) |
20.00%(1/5) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Amarillo, the transfer-out rate is 10.21%. Its transfer-out rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 15.55%.
Amarillo's retention rate is 68% for full-time students and 45 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.64%.