How much does Middle Tennessee State University tuition?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Middle Tennessee State University is $10,266 for in-state and $31,574 for out-of-state students. Middle Tennessee State's tuition & fees has risen more than 5% this year.
Its tuition & fees is around the average tuition for R2 Universities' tuition of $31,790 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Middle Tennessee State is $11,087 for Tennessee residents and $34,327 for out-of-state students, a 8.7% increase compared to 2025's rate.
Middle Tennessee State 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | R2 Universities' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $9,506 |
$29,042 | $30,674 |
| 2024-2025 | $10,266 | $31,574 | $31,790 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 7.99% | 8.72% | 3.64% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $11,087 | $34,327 | $32,947 |
How much do you actually pay at Middle Tennessee State?
The living costs at Middle Tennessee State is $17,956 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 5.29% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 3.94%.
The Middle Tennessee State's 2025 COA is $29,482 for in-state and $50,790 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $29,448 for in-state and $50,756 for out-of-state students.
79% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $9,149. It could cover 28.98% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $20,333 for in-state and $41,641 for out-of-state students..
Middle Tennessee State University 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | On-Campus | Off-Campus |
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State |
| Tuition & Fees | $10,266 | $31,574 | $10,266 | $31,574 |
| Room & Board | $12,242 | $12,208 |
| Personal Expenses | $5,714 | $5,714 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,260 | $1,260 |
| COA | $29,482 | $50,790 | $29,448 | $50,756 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $20,333 | $41,641 | $20,299 | $41,607 |
Middle Tennessee State 4-Years Tuition
How Much is Middle Tennessee State tuition for 4 years?
Middle Tennessee State's 4-years tuition is $42,999 for in-state and $132,754 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Middle Tennessee State 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $10,456 | $10,650 | $10,847 | $11,047 | $42,999 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $32,207 | $32,853 | $33,511 | $34,183 | $132,754 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $10,650 | $10,847 | $11,047 | $11,252 | $43,795 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $32,853 | $33,511 | $34,183 | $34,868 | $135,416 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $10,847 | $11,047 | $11,252 | $11,460 | $44,606 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $33,511 | $34,183 | $34,868 | $35,568 | $138,130 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $11,047 | $11,252 | $11,460 | $11,672 | $45,431 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $34,183 | $34,868 | $35,568 | $36,281 | $140,900 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $11,252 | $11,460 | $11,672 | $11,888 | $46,272 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $34,868 | $35,568 | $36,281 | $37,008 | $143,725 |
Net Price for 4 Years at Middle Tennessee State
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $122,147 for Tennessee residents and $211,902 for out-of-state students.
Middle Tennessee State 4 Years COA
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $29,898 | $30,319 | $30,748 | $31,182 | $122,147 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $51,649 | $52,523 | $53,412 | $54,318 | $211,902 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $30,319 | $30,748 | $31,182 | $31,624 | $123,873 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $52,523 | $53,412 | $54,318 | $55,241 | $215,494 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $30,748 | $31,182 | $31,624 | $32,072 | $125,626 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $53,412 | $54,318 | $55,241 | $56,180 | $219,151 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $31,182 | $31,624 | $32,072 | $32,527 | $127,406 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $54,318 | $55,241 | $56,180 | $57,136 | $222,874 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $31,624 | $32,072 | $32,527 | $32,990 | $129,213 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $55,241 | $56,180 | $57,136 | $58,109 | $226,665 |
Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $85,551 for Tennessee residents and $175,306 for out-of-state students.
Middle Tennessee State 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $20,749 | $21,170 | $21,599 | $22,033 | $85,551 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $42,500 | $43,374 | $44,263 | $45,169 | $175,306 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $21,170 | $21,599 | $22,033 | $22,475 | $87,277 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $43,374 | $44,263 | $45,169 | $46,092 | $178,898 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $21,599 | $22,033 | $22,475 | $22,923 | $89,030 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $44,263 | $45,169 | $46,092 | $47,031 | $182,555 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $22,033 | $22,475 | $22,923 | $23,378 | $90,810 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $45,169 | $46,092 | $47,031 | $47,987 | $186,278 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $22,475 | $22,923 | $23,378 | $23,841 | $92,617 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $46,092 | $47,031 | $47,987 | $48,960 | $190,069 |
Middle Tennessee State's Graduate Tuition
The graduate school tuition at Middle Tennessee State University is $11,718 for in-state and $29,700 for out-of-state students. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at Middle Tennessee State graduate program page.
Middle Tennessee State Graduate Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2023-2024 | $11,124 |
$28,170 |
| 2024-2025 | $11,718 | $29,700 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 5.34% | 5.43% |
| 2025-2026 | $12,344 | $31,313 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Middle Tennessee State is $331 for Tennessee residents and $1,190 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $565 for Tennessee residents and $1,564 for out-of-state students.
Per Credit Hour Charge at Middle Tennessee State
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $314 | $1,128 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $331 | $1,190 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $349 | $1,255 |
|---|
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $536 | $1,483 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $565 | $1,564 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $596 | $1,649 |
Middle Tennessee State Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Middle Tennessee State. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Middle Tennessee State University and its similar schools.
Tuition Comparison between Middle Tennessee State and Similar Colleges
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Middle Tennessee State University | $10,266 | $31,574 |
|---|
| University of North Texas | $11,309 | $21,149 |
|---|
| Western Kentucky University | $11,652 | $27,000 |
|---|
| Florida International University | $6,565 | $18,964 |
|---|
| University of Southern Mississippi | $9,998 | $11,998 |
|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso | $9,544 | $25,502 |
Middle Tennessee State Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Middle Tennessee State are $10,266 for Tennessee residents and $31,574 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at Middle Tennessee State for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $29,482 and $50,790 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It has been risen by 7.99% for Tennessee residents and increased by 8.72% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year. The graduate tuition has been risen by 5.34% for Tennessee residents and increased by 5.43% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year.
79% of Middle Tennessee State undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $9,149 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through Middle Tennessee State's financial aid office.
In-State (Tennessee Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $122,147, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $11,047 per year, which would total around $42,999 over four years. Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $211,902. The tuition and fees are around $34,183 per year, totaling about $132,754 over four years.
Middle Tennessee State charges $331 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $1,190 for out-of-state undergraduates. Graduate students pay $565 (in-state) or $1,564 (out-of-state) per credit hour.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Middle Tennessee State is about the same as the average for similar schools ($11,041 - public Research University (high research activity)).The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Middle Tennessee State is higher than the average for similar schools ($23,595 - public Research University (high research activity)).The in-state graduate tuition at Middle Tennessee State is about the same as the average for similar schools ($11,778 - public Research University (high research activity)).The out-of-state graduate tuition at Middle Tennessee State is higher than the average for similar schools ($22,098 - public Research University (high research activity)).