37%
Graduation Rate
27%
Transfer-out Rate
56%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At South Carolina State University, the graduation rate is 37 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 56 %, and the transfer-out rate is 27 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 45.33% (public Master's College and University with smaller programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 174 students out of 475 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at South Carolina State University.
By gender, 60 male and 114 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 475 | 174 | 36.63% |
| Men | 228 | 60 | 26.32% |
| Women | 247 | 114 | 46.15% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at South Carolina State University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 100.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 37.00%
- Hispanic: 0.00%
- White: 33.33%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 100.00%
- Two or More Race: 25.00%
- Unknown: 22.22%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 37.00%(165/446) |
25.93%(56/216) |
47.39%(109/230) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| White | 33.33%(3/9) |
33.33%(2/6) |
33.33%(1/3) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 25.00%(2/8) |
50.00%(1/2) |
16.67%(1/6) |
|---|
| Unknown | 22.22%(2/9) |
25.00%(1/4) |
20.00%(1/5) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At South Carolina State, the transfer-out rate is 26.53%. Its transfer-out rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 19.27%.
South Carolina State's retention rate is 56% for full-time students and 6 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 70.77%.