34%
Graduation Rate
13%
Transfer-out Rate
66%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Reading Area Community College, the graduation rate is 34 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 66 %, and the transfer-out rate is 13 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 37.29% (public suburban-serving multi-campus Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 112 students out of 333 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Reading Area Community College.
By gender, 59 male and 53 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 333 | 112 | 33.63% |
| Men | 143 | 59 | 41.26% |
| Women | 190 | 53 | 27.89% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Reading Area Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 57.14%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 23.08%
- Hispanic: 23.57%
- White: 46.88%
- Two or More Race: 44.44%
- Unknown: 25.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 57.14%(4/7) |
100.00%(2/2) |
40.00%(2/5) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 23.08%(6/26) |
18.18%(2/11) |
26.67%(4/15) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 23.57%(37/157) |
27.42%(17/62) |
21.05%(20/95) |
|---|
| White | 46.88%(60/128) |
57.81%(37/64) |
35.94%(23/64) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 44.44%(4/9) |
50.00%(1/2) |
42.86%(3/7) |
|---|
| Unknown | 25.00%(1/4) |
- |
33.33%(1/3) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At RACC, the transfer-out rate is 13.21%. Its transfer-out rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.96%.
RACC's retention rate is 66% for full-time students and 48 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.41%.