Peirce Academic Snapshot

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $15,060
  • Tuition is relatively affordable compared to national averages for private institutions.

Student Population at Peirce:

  • Total Enrollment: 929, including 929 online students
  • 799 Undergraduate, 130 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 23.7% men, 76.3% women.
  • This is a very small institution, offering an intimate and personalized campus experience.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 10%. Lower graduation rate, which may reflect challenges in student retention or completion.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 10%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 42 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 42 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 5 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's.

Peirce Overview

Peirce College (Peirce) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Philadelphia, PA. It is classified as Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields by Carnegie ClassificationPeirce College is a completely online college that all degrees can be earned entirely through the distance learning.

The Peirce's tuition & fees is $15,060 for the academic year 2024-2025. 81% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $6,101.

The school has a total enrollment of 929 and the students to faculty ratio is 13 to 1 (7.69%).

Peirce College is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Peirce College is $15,060. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $14,296.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $15,060 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $14,296.

Undergraduate$15,060
Graduate$14,296
Undergraduate$15,060
Graduate$14,296

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Graduation Rate »10%
Transfer-out Rate10%
Student to Faculty Ratio7.69% (13 to 1)
Student Population »929 (799 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$6,101

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Peirce College offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at Peirce
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeNo
Teacher CertificationNo
Study AbroadNo
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersNo
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

Peirce College Directory Information

Address1420 Pine Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103-5443
Phone888-467-3472
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryBaccalaureate Colleges
Highest Degree OfferedMaster's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Peirce

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Peirce College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!