Campus Safety/Security Matters
At Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, 1,316 on-campus, 41 out-of-campus, 17 public property, 1,150 residence halls, and 4 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 27.08. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 25.94. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 2.84 at Penn State.
By violation type, 248 arrests, 144 criminal offenses, and 916 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 63 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) and 3 hate crimes are reported at Penn State.
The following table summarizes security and safety issues on Penn State main campus. In addition to the main campus, 62 safety matters are reported at 1 Penn State branch.
Campus Safety/Security Issues
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students |
| Arrests | 248 | 229 | 6 | 13 | 132 | - | 4.89 |
| Criminal Offenses | 144 | 113 | 30 | 1 | 75 | - | 2.84 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 916 | 910 | 3 | 3 | 910 | - | 18.05 |
| VAWA3 | 63 | 61 | 2 | - | 33 | - | 1.24 |
| Hate Crimes | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 0.06 |
| Total | 1,374 | 1,316 | 41 | 17 | 1,150 | - | 27.08 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 27.08 | 25.94 | 0.81 | 0.34 | 22.67 | - | - |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
2 Reported by local police.
3 VAWA: Violence Against Women Act
Campus Safety Matters By Year at Penn State
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for Penn State main campus.
Penn State Campuses Safety Issues by Year (main campus, on-campus only)
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires |
| 2021 | 1,557 | 284 | 95 | 1,134 | 39 | 5 | 4 |
|---|
| 2022 | 1,573 16 | 264 -20 | 132 37 | 1,119 -15 | 54 15 | 4 -1 | 3 -1 |
|---|
| 2023 | 1,374 -199 | 248 -16 | 144 12 | 916 -203 | 63 9 | 3 -1 | 4 1 |
Arrests Statistics By Location and Violation Types
At Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, 248 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Arrests Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 248 | 229 | 6 | 13 | 132 |
|---|
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Drug Law Violation | 69 | 65 | 1 | 3 | 37 |
|---|
| Liquor Law Violation | 178 | 163 | 5 | 10 | 95 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Criminal Offenses Statistics By Location and Types of Crime
At Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, 144 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 2.84 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 2.23 at Penn State.
By crime category, Rape was the most common with 59 cases, and Fondling was the second most common with 29 cases. When restricted to campus, including residence halls, Rape was the most common with 42 incidents, while Fondling was the second most common with 25 incidents.
Criminal Offenses Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
Rate per 1000 Students |
| Total | 144 | 113 | 30 | 1 | 75 | 2.84 |
|---|
| Rape | 59 | 42 | 17 | - | 38 | 1.16 |
|---|
| Fondling | 29 | 25 | 4 | - | 16 | 0.57 |
|---|
| Statutory Rape | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 0.04 |
|---|
| Robbery | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0.02 |
|---|
| Aggravated Assault | 16 | 7 | 9 | - | 5 | 0.32 |
|---|
| Burglary | 12 | 12 | - | - | 7 | 0.24 |
|---|
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 20 | 20 | - | - | 4 | 0.39 |
|---|
| Arson | 4 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 0.08 |
|---|
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 2.84 | 2.23 | 0.59 | 0.02 | 1.48 | - |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Disciplinary Action Statistics By Location and Violation Types
For students attending Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, 916 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Disciplinary Action Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 916 | 910 | 3 | 3 | 910 |
|---|
| Drug Law Violation | 91 | 91 | - | - | 91 |
|---|
| Liquor Law Violation | 825 | 819 | 3 | 3 | 819 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Violence Against Women Act(VAWA) Statistics By Location and Violation Types
At Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, 63 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
When limited to on-campus incluindg residence halls, 61 VAWA cases reported including 25 dating violence and 36 stalking. The VAWA rate per 1,000 students is 1.20 at Penn State campuses.
Disciplinary Action Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 63 | 61 | 2 | - | 33 |
|---|
| Domestic Violence | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Dating Violence | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 19 |
|---|
| Stalking | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Hate Crimes Statistics By Location, crime types, and bias
For students attending Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, 3 hate crimes are reported.
Hate Crimes Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Simple Assault | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Bias Ethnicity | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Intimidation | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Bias Ethnicity | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Destruction/Damage/Vandalism | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Bias Religion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Fires in Residence Halls
At Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, 4 residence hall fires are reported.
Residence Hall Fires
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage |
| Stuart Hall , University Park Campus Penn State | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking |
0/0 | $0-$99 |
|---|
| Ray Hall , University Park Campus Penn State | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking |
0/0 | $100-$999 |
|---|
| Holderman Hall , University Park Campus Penn State | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking |
0/0 | $0-$99 |
|---|
| Nittany 54, University Park Campus Penn State | 1 | Unintentional | Open flames |
0/0 | $0-$99 |
Safety Matters at 1 Penn State Branch
There are 62 more safety issues at Penn State campuses. The following table summarizes the number of incidents by campus location. It includes only on-campus incidents, excluding non-campus and public properties.
Penn State Campuses Safety Issues (on-campus only)
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires |
| Hershey College of Medicine | 62 |
34 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |