Campus Safety/Security Matters
At La Salle University, 126 on-campus, 23 public property, and 116 residence halls were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 47.26. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 39.96. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 10.47 at La Salle.
By violation type, 1 arrests, 33 criminal offenses, and 112 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 3 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) are reported at La Salle.
Campus Safety/Security Issues
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students |
| Arrests | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 0.32 |
| Criminal Offenses | 33 | 11 | - | 22 | 1 | - | 10.47 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 112 | 112 | - | - | 112 | - | 35.52 |
| VAWA3 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | 0.95 |
| Hate Crimes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | 149 | 126 | - | 23 | 116 | - | 47.26 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 47.26 | 39.96 | - | 7.29 | 36.79 | - | - |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
2 Reported by local police.
3 VAWA: Violence Against Women Act
Campus Safety Matters By Year at La Salle
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for La Salle main campus.
La Salle Campuses Safety Issues by Year (main campus, on-campus only)
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires |
| 2021 | 53 | 2 | 14 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
|---|
| 2022 | 82 29 | 0 -2 | 22 8 | 59 26 | 1 -2 | 0 -1 | 1 -1 |
|---|
| 2023 | 149 67 | 1 1 | 33 11 | 112 53 | 3 2 | 0 - | 0 -1 |
Arrests Statistics By Location and Violation Types
At La Salle University, 1 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Arrests Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 1 | - | - | 1 | - |
|---|
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 |
|---|
| Drug Law Violation | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Liquor Law Violation | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Criminal Offenses Statistics By Location and Types of Crime
At La Salle University, 33 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 10.47 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 3.49 at La Salle.
By crime category, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 26 cases, and Fondling was the second most common with 1 cases. When restricted to campus, including residence halls, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 9 incidents, while Fondling was the second most common with 1 incidents.
Criminal Offenses Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
Rate per 1000 Students |
| Total | 33 | 11 | - | 22 | 1 | 10.47 |
|---|
| Fondling | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0.32 |
|---|
| Burglary | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0.32 |
|---|
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 26 | 9 | - | 17 | - | 8.25 |
|---|
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 10.47 | 3.49 | - | 6.98 | 0.32 | - |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Disciplinary Action Statistics By Location and Violation Types
For students attending La Salle University, 112 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Disciplinary Action Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 112 | 112 | - | - | 112 |
|---|
| Drug Law Violation | 13 | 13 | - | - | 13 |
|---|
| Liquor Law Violation | 99 | 99 | - | - | 99 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Violence Against Women Act(VAWA) Statistics By Location and Violation Types
At La Salle University, 3 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
Disciplinary Action Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
|---|
| Domestic Violence | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Dating Violence | 3 | 3 | - | 0 | 3 |
|---|
| Stalking | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Hate Crimes Statistics By Location, crime types, and bias
There are no reported hate crimes at La Salle University.
Fires in Residence Halls
There are no reported fires on residence halls at La Salle University.