57%
Graduation Rate
78%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Gwynedd Mercy University, the graduation rate is 57 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 78 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 59.42% (private (not-for-profit) Doctoral / Research University).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 157 students out of 276 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Gwynedd Mercy University.
By gender, 48 male and 109 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 276 | 157 | 56.88% |
| Men | 97 | 48 | 49.48% |
| Women | 179 | 109 | 60.89% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Gwynedd Mercy University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 33.33%
- Asian: 66.67%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 28.89%
- Hispanic: 44.44%
- White: 63.40%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 50.00%
- Two or More Race: 0.00%
- Unknown: 75.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 33.33%(1/3) |
100.00%(1/1) |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 66.67%(6/9) |
50.00%(2/4) |
80.00%(4/5) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 28.89%(13/45) |
6.67%(1/15) |
40.00%(12/30) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 44.44%(4/9) |
- |
57.14%(4/7) |
|---|
| White | 63.40%(123/194) |
59.72%(43/72) |
65.57%(80/122) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 50.00%(1/2) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 0.00%(-/2) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Unknown | 75.00%(9/12) |
50.00%(1/2) |
80.00%(8/10) |
|---|