Alvernia Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 58.06%. Moderately selective, indicating a less competitive admission process.
  • SAT Average: 1170. Average SAT scores, indicating a moderately competitive applicant pool.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $45,000
  • Tuition is moderate, reflecting a balance between quality and cost.

Student Population at Alvernia:

  • Total Enrollment: 2,796, including 566 online students
  • 2,192 Undergraduate, 604 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 32.7% men, 67.3% women.
  • This is a small institution, fostering a close-knit community and individualized attention.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 56%. Moderate graduation rate, typical for many institutions.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 32%. A significant portion of students transfer to other institutions.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 72%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 66 academic programs available.
  • Graduate Programs: 17 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.

Alvernia Overview

Alvernia University (Alvernia) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Reading, PA. It is classified as Doctoral / Research University by Carnegie Classification, also known as D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University). You can compare their tuition and admission statistics at D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University) comparison page.

The Alvernia's tuition & fees is $45,000 for the academic year 2024-2025. 87% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $24,690.

The school has a total enrollment of 2,796 and the students to faculty ratio is 14 to 1 (7.14%).

Alvernia's acceptance rate is 58.06% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 13.32%. The median SAT score is 1170.

Alvernia ranked 80th in Pennsylvania Colleges rankings. Alvernia University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Alvernia University is $45,000. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $17,010.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $47,302 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $17,340.

Undergraduate$45,000
Graduate$17,010
Undergraduate$47,302
Graduate$17,340

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »58.06% Acceptance Rate / 13.32% Yield
Test Scores »1,170 SAT
Graduation Rate »56%
Transfer-out Rate32%
Retention Rate72%(full-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio7.14% (14 to 1)
Student Population »2,796 (2,192 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$24,690

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Alvernia University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. It has ROTC programs and offers teacher certification programs designed to prepare students to meet the requirements for certification as teachers.

Special Learning Opportunities at Alvernia
Learning Opportunities
ROTCArmy
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

Alvernia University Directory Information

Address400 Saint Bernardine St, Reading, PA 19607-1799
Phone610-796-8200
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryDoctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)
Highest Degree OfferedDoctor's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Alvernia

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Alvernia University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!