Campus Safety/Security Matters
At University of Oregon, 769 on-campus, 7 out-of-campus, 699 residence halls, and 9 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 31.80. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 31.51. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 3.85 at UO.
By violation type, 4 arrests, 94 criminal offenses, and 651 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 21 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) and 6 hate crimes are reported at UO.
The following table summarizes security and safety issues on UO main campus. In addition to the main campus, 1 safety matters are reported at 1 UO branch.
Campus Safety/Security Issues
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students |
| Arrests | 4 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 0.16 |
| Criminal Offenses | 94 | 90 | 4 | - | 34 | - | 3.85 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 651 | 649 | 2 | - | 649 | - | 26.68 |
| VAWA3 | 21 | 20 | 1 | - | 13 | - | 0.86 |
| Hate Crimes | 6 | 6 | - | - | 3 | - | 0.25 |
| Total | 776 | 769 | 7 | - | 699 | - | 31.80 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 31.80 | 31.51 | 0.29 | - | 28.64 | - | - |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
2 Reported by local police.
3 VAWA: Violence Against Women Act
Campus Safety Matters By Year at UO
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for UO main campus.
UO Campuses Safety Issues by Year (main campus, on-campus only)
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires |
| 2021 | 1,075 | 4 | 61 | 994 | 10 | 6 | 2 |
|---|
| 2022 | 1,032 -43 | 6 2 | 90 29 | 912 -82 | 20 10 | 4 -2 | 3 1 |
|---|
| 2023 | 776 -256 | 4 -2 | 94 4 | 651 -261 | 21 1 | 6 2 | 5 2 |
Arrests Statistics By Location and Violation Types
At University of Oregon, 4 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Arrests Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 4 | 4 | - | - | - |
|---|
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 |
|---|
| Drug Law Violation | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 |
|---|
| Liquor Law Violation | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | 0 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Criminal Offenses Statistics By Location and Types of Crime
At University of Oregon, 94 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 3.85 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 3.69 at UO.
By crime category, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 40 cases, and Burglary was the second most common with 30 cases. When restricted to campus, including residence halls, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 38 incidents, while Burglary was the second most common with 29 incidents.
Criminal Offenses Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
Rate per 1000 Students |
| Total | 94 | 90 | 4 | - | 34 | 3.85 |
|---|
| Rape | 8 | 8 | - | - | 7 | 0.33 |
|---|
| Fondling | 10 | 9 | 1 | - | 7 | 0.41 |
|---|
| Robbery | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | 0.12 |
|---|
| Burglary | 30 | 29 | 1 | - | 13 | 1.23 |
|---|
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 40 | 38 | 2 | - | 4 | 1.64 |
|---|
| Arson | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 0.12 |
|---|
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 3.85 | 3.69 | 0.16 | - | 1.39 | - |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Disciplinary Action Statistics By Location and Violation Types
For students attending University of Oregon, 651 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Disciplinary Action Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 651 | 649 | 2 | - | 649 |
|---|
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
|---|
| Drug Law Violation | 65 | 65 | - | - | 65 |
|---|
| Liquor Law Violation | 584 | 582 | 2 | - | 582 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Violence Against Women Act(VAWA) Statistics By Location and Violation Types
At University of Oregon, 21 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
Disciplinary Action Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Total | 21 | 20 | 1 | - | 13 |
|---|
| Domestic Violence | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 2 |
|---|
| Dating Violence | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 2 |
|---|
| Stalking | 17 | 16 | 1 | - | 9 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Hate Crimes Statistics By Location, crime types, and bias
For students attending University of Oregon, 6 hate crimes are reported.
Hate Crimes Statistics
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 |
| Simple Assault | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 |
|---|
| Bias Sexual Orientation | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 |
|---|
| Intimidation | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 |
|---|
| Bias Race | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 |
|---|
| Destruction/Damage/Vandalism | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | 3 |
|---|
| Bias Religion | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 1 |
|---|
| Bias Ethnicity | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | 2 |
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
Fires in Residence Halls
At University of Oregon, 9 residence hall fires are reported.
Residence Hall Fires
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage |
| Earl Hall, Main Campus | 2 | Unintentional | Electrical |
0/0 | $25,000-$49,999 |
|---|
| Earl Hall, Main Campus | 2 | Intentional | Unhoused individual set a fire next to the building. |
0/0 | $0-$99 |
|---|
| Living Learning Center, Main Campus | 1 | Intentional | Two residence hall students lit Fireworks inside of the residence hall. |
0/0 | $100-$999 |
|---|
| Unthank Hall, Main Campus | 2 | Unintentional | Cooking |
0/0 | $100-$999 |
|---|
| Unthank Hall, Main Campus | 2 | Unintentional | Cooking |
0/0 | $100-$999 |
Safety Matters at 1 UO Branch
There are 1 more safety issues at UO campuses. The following table summarizes the number of incidents by campus location. It includes only on-campus incidents, excluding non-campus and public properties.
UO Campuses Safety Issues (on-campus only)
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires |
| University of Oregon-Portland Campus | 1 |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |