George Fox Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 93.51%. Not very selective
  • SAT Average: 1200. Above average SAT scores, indicating competitive applicants.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $41,320
  • Tuition is moderate, reflecting a balance between quality and cost.

Student Population at George Fox:

  • Total Enrollment: 4,916, including 882 online students
  • 3,354 Undergraduate, 1,562 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 39% men, 61% women.
  • This is a lower medium-sized institution, balancing resources and a sense of community.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 72%. High graduation rate, indicating strong student support and academic success.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 22%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 83%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 136 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 29 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 28 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.

George Fox Overview

George Fox University (George Fox) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Newberg, OR. It is classified as Doctoral / Research University by Carnegie Classification, also known as D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University). You can compare their tuition and admission statistics at D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University) comparison page.

The George Fox's tuition & fees is $41,320 for the academic year 2024-2025. 78% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $24,999.

The school has a total enrollment of 4,916 and the students to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).

George Fox's acceptance rate is 93.51% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.07%. The median SAT score is 1200 and the ACT score is 24.

George Fox ranked 13rd in Oregon Colleges rankings. George Fox University is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of George Fox University is $41,320. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $15,920.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $41,704 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $15,653.

Undergraduate$41,320
Graduate$15,920
Undergraduate$41,704
Graduate$15,653

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »93.51% Acceptance Rate / 18.07% Yield
Test Scores »1,200 SAT / 24 ACT
Graduation Rate »72%
Transfer-out Rate22%
Retention Rate83%(full-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio5.88% (17 to 1)
Student Population »4,916 (3,354 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$24,999

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

George Fox University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at George Fox
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

George Fox University Directory Information

Address414 N Meridian St, Newberg, OR 97132
Phone503-538-8383
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryDoctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)
Highest Degree OfferedDoctor's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing George Fox

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about George Fox University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!