Oklahoma Baptist Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 49.41%. Selective, indicating a somewhat competitive admission process.
  • SAT Average: 1140. Average SAT scores, indicating a moderately competitive applicant pool.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $35,570
  • Tuition is moderate, reflecting a balance between quality and cost.

Student Population at Oklahoma Baptist:

  • Total Enrollment: 1,569, including 106 online students
  • 1,427 Undergraduate, 142 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 45.6% men, 54.4% women.
  • This is a small institution, fostering a close-knit community and individualized attention.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 52%. Moderate graduation rate, typical for many institutions.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 33%. A significant portion of students transfer to other institutions.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 72%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 92 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 2 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 7 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's.

Oklahoma Baptist Overview

Oklahoma Baptist University (Oklahoma Baptist) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Shawnee, OK. It is classified as Master's College and University with smaller programs by Carnegie Classification

The Oklahoma Baptist's tuition & fees is $35,570 for the academic year 2024-2025. 90% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $26,362.

The school has a total enrollment of 1,569 and the students to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 (6.25%).

Oklahoma Baptist's acceptance rate is 49.41% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 20.72%. The median SAT score is 1140 and the ACT score is 18.

Oklahoma Baptist University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Oklahoma Baptist University is $35,570. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $9,900.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $37,158 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $9,900.

Undergraduate$35,570
Graduate$9,900
Undergraduate$37,158
Graduate$9,900

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »49.41% Acceptance Rate / 20.72% Yield
Test Scores »1,140 SAT / 18 ACT
Graduation Rate »52%
Transfer-out Rate33%
Retention Rate72%(full-time), 100% (part-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio6.25% (16 to 1)
Student Population »1,569 (1,427 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$26,362

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Oklahoma Baptist University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. It has ROTC programs and offers teacher certification programs designed to prepare students to meet the requirements for certification as teachers.

Special Learning Opportunities at Oklahoma Baptist
Learning Opportunities
ROTCAir Force
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

Oklahoma Baptist University Directory Information

Address500 W University, Shawnee, OK 74804
Phone405-275-2850
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
AthleticAthletic Team Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryMaster's College and University (smaller programs)
Highest Degree OfferedDoctor's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Oklahoma Baptist

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Oklahoma Baptist University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!