Campus Safety/Security Matters

At Ohio State University-Main Campus, were reported. Next Table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types.
Campus Safety/Security Issues at Ohio State University-Main Campus
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1Reported2
Arrests16913872423-
Criminal Offenses173139191566-
Disciplinary Actions2,1942,190222,104-
VAWA375705-23-
Hate Crimes32283110-
Total2,6432,59339432,236-
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
2 Reported by local police
3 VAWA: Violence Against Women Act

Get admissions information on Ohio State University-Main Campus

Powered by Campus Explorer


Arrests Statistics By Location and Violation Types

For students attending Ohio State University-Main Campus, 169 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Arrests Statistics at Ohio State University-Main Campus
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Total 16913872423
Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) 44000
Drug Law Violation 4431674
Liquor Law Violation 12110311719
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Criminal Offenses Statistics By Location and Types of Crime

At Ohio State University-Main Campus, 173 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
Criminal Offenses Statistics at Ohio State University-Main Campus
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Total 173139191566
Murder/Non-negligent manslaughter -0000
Negligent manslaughter -0000
Rape 66615050
Fondling 2422208
Incest -0000
Statutory Rape -0000
Robbery 167270
Aggravated Assault 2216151
Burglary 2219306
Motor Vehicle Theft 2112630
Arson 22001
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Disciplinary Action Statistics By Location and Violation Types

For students attending Ohio State University-Main Campus, 2,194 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
Disciplinary Action Statistics at Ohio State University-Main Campus
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Total 2,1942,190222,104
Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) -0000
Drug Law Violation 26025910214
Liquor Law Violation 1,9341,931121,890
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Violence Against Women Act(VAWA) Statistics By Location and Violation Types

For students attending Ohio State University-Main Campus, 75 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
Disciplinary Action Statistics at Ohio State University-Main Campus
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Total 75705-23
Domestic Violence 1210203
Dating Violence 20182012
Stalking 4342108
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Hate Crimes Statistics By Location, crime types, and bias

For students attending Ohio State University-Main Campus, 32 hate crimes are reported.
Hate Crimes Statistics at Ohio State University-Main Campus
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Aggravated Assault 1514010
Bias Nation Origin 1414000
Simple Assault 118305
Bias Race 11000
Bias Religion 11000
Bias Sexual Orientation 30300
Bias Gender 66005
Larceny 11001
Bias Religion 11001
Intimidation 22001
Bias Religion 11000
Bias Sexual Orientation 11001
Destruction/Damage/Vandalism 33003
Bias Race 11001
Bias Religion 11001
Bias Nation Origin 11001
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Fires in Residence Halls

At Ohio State University-Main Campus, 4 residence hall fires are reported.
Residence Hall Fires at Ohio State University-Main Campus
Number Of FiresCategoryCauseInjuries/DeathsDamage
MORRILL TOWER, Main Campus1UnintentionalOpen flames 0/0$0-$99
NORTON HOUSE, Main Campus1IntentionalBurned flyer on the wall 0/0$0-$99
SCOTT HOUSE, Main Campus1UnintentionalElectrical 0/0$1,000-$9,999
Mendoza House, Main Campus1UnintentionalCooking 0/0$25,000-$49,999



Most Considered Schools in Ohio

Related Articles and Ads