75%
Graduation Rate
84%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Ohio Northern University, the graduation rate is 75 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 84 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 43.93% (private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 514 students out of 681 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Ohio Northern University.
By gender, 261 male and 253 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 681 | 514 | 75.48% |
| Men | 360 | 261 | 72.50% |
| Women | 321 | 253 | 78.82% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Ohio Northern University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 66.67%
- Asian: 90.91%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 66.67%
- Hispanic: 40.00%
- White: 76.04%
- Two or More Race: 65.22%
- Unknown: 75.41%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 66.67%(2/3) |
- |
66.67%(2/3) |
|---|
| Asian | 90.91%(10/11) |
100.00%(6/6) |
80.00%(4/5) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 66.67%(12/18) |
57.14%(8/14) |
100.00%(4/4) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 40.00%(2/5) |
- |
50.00%(2/4) |
|---|
| White | 76.04%(422/555) |
73.65%(218/296) |
78.76%(204/259) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 65.22%(15/23) |
60.00%(9/15) |
75.00%(6/8) |
|---|
| Unknown | 75.41%(46/61) |
71.43%(20/28) |
78.79%(26/33) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Ohio Northern University, 5 of 5 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 100.00%.