75%
Graduation Rate
85%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, the graduation rate is 75 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 85 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 72.57% (public Research University with very high research activity).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 3,961 students out of 5,284 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus.
By gender, 2,001 male and 1,960 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 5,284 | 3,961 | 74.96% |
| Men | 2,804 | 2,001 | 71.36% |
| Women | 2,480 | 1,960 | 79.03% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 66.67%
- Asian: 83.74%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 62.86%
- Hispanic: 67.06%
- White: 75.37%
- Two or More Race: 72.51%
- Unknown: 75.86%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 66.67%(4/6) |
66.67%(2/3) |
66.67%(2/3) |
|---|
| Asian | 83.74%(206/246) |
80.33%(98/122) |
87.10%(108/124) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 62.86%(154/245) |
54.39%(62/114) |
70.23%(92/131) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 67.06%(114/170) |
64.44%(58/90) |
70.00%(56/80) |
|---|
| White | 75.37%(3,174/4,211) |
71.66%(1,616/2,255) |
79.65%(1,558/1,956) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 72.51%(153/211) |
74.26%(75/101) |
70.91%(78/110) |
|---|
| Unknown | 75.86%(22/29) |
72.73%(16/22) |
85.71%(6/7) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, 134 of 166 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 80.72%.