Bluffton Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 67.23%. Moderately selective, indicating a less competitive admission process.
  • SAT Average: 960. Below average SAT scores, indicating a less competitive applicant pool.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $37,362
  • Tuition is moderate, reflecting a balance between quality and cost.

Student Population at Bluffton:

  • Total Enrollment: 646, including 52 online students
  • 583 Undergraduate, 63 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 56.8% men, 43.2% women.
  • This is a very small institution, offering an intimate and personalized campus experience.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 53%. Moderate graduation rate, typical for many institutions.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 33%. A significant portion of students transfer to other institutions.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 60%. Lower retention, which may reflect challenges in student engagement or support.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 48 academic programs available.
  • Graduate Programs: 4 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Bachelor's, Master's.

Bluffton Overview

Bluffton University (Bluffton) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Bluffton, OH. It is classified as Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields by Carnegie Classification

The Bluffton's tuition & fees is $37,362 for the academic year 2024-2025. 98% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $29,824.

The school has a total enrollment of 646 and the students to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).

Bluffton's acceptance rate is 67.23% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 9.03%. The median SAT score is 960 and the ACT score is 18.

Bluffton University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Bluffton University is $37,362. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $9,430.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $38,457 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $9,083.

Undergraduate$37,362
Graduate$9,430
Undergraduate$38,457
Graduate$9,083

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »67.23% Acceptance Rate / 9.03% Yield
Test Scores »960 SAT / 18 ACT
Graduation Rate »53%
Transfer-out Rate33%
Retention Rate60%(full-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio9.09% (11 to 1)
Student Population »646 (583 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$29,824

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Bluffton University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at Bluffton
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

Bluffton University Directory Information

Address1 University Drive, Bluffton, OH 45817-2104
Phone419-358-3000
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
AthleticAthletic Team Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryBaccalaureate Colleges
Highest Degree OfferedMaster's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Bluffton

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Bluffton University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!