How many students at Montreat?
For the academic year 2024-2025, Montreat College has a total enrollment of 962 students, including 781 undergraduate and 181 graduate students.
- Gender Breakdown: 480 male students (49.9%) and 482 female students (50.1%) are attending .
- Race and Ethnicity Breakdown: The two largest race/ethnicity groups are 594 White students (61.7%) and 124 Black students (12.9%).
- Class Level Breakdown: 781 undergraduate students (81.2%) and 181 graduate students (18.8%).
- Class Delivery: 223 students are enrolled online exclusively, while 178 students take a hybrid mix of online and on-campus courses.
Compared to similar private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields - which average 1,196 - Montreat's body is relatively small.
Explore complete student demographics below, including gender ratio, race and ethnicity, age distribution, and distance learning statistics.
Enrollment by Gender and Class Level
By gender, 480 male (49.90%) and 482 female (50.10%) students are attending Montreat College. The number of male students per 100 females students (male-to-female ratio) is 99.59.
By class level, 781 (81.19%) are undergraduate students and 181 (18.81%) are graduate students. Among undergraduates, 54.80% are male and 45.20% are female, while among graduate students, 28.73% are male and 71.27% are female.
Total Student Enrolled By Gender
| Total | Undergraduate | Graduate |
| Total | 962 | 781 | 181 |
| Men | 480 | 428 | 52 |
| Women | 482 | 353 | 129 |
Student Distribution by Race/Ethnicity
By race/ethnicity, 594 White, 124 Black, and 8 Asian students out of a total of 962 are attending at Montreat College. Comprehensive enrollment statistic data by race/ethnicity is shown in the chart below (academic year 2024-2025 data).
Montreat College is moderately diverse with a diversity index of 57.8% measured by Census Bureau Diversity Index. The institution shows moderate representation of multiple racial and ethnic groups.
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Total)
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
| American Indian or Native American | 12 | 5 | 7 |
|---|
| Asian | 8 | 4 | 4 |
|---|
| Black | 124 | 70 | 54 |
|---|
| Hispanic | 20 | 9 | 11 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | 6 | 1 | 5 |
|---|
| White | 594 | 283 | 311 |
|---|
| Two or more races | 7 | 3 | 4 |
|---|
| Race Unknown | 146 | 75 | 71 |
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Undergraduate)
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
| American Indian or Native American | 12 | 5 | 7 |
|---|
| Asian | 7 | 3 | 4 |
|---|
| Black | 91 | 62 | 29 |
|---|
| Hispanic | 17 | 7 | 10 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | 6 | 1 | 5 |
|---|
| White | 493 | 254 | 239 |
|---|
| Two or more races | 6 | 3 | 3 |
|---|
| Race Unknown | 105 | 63 | 42 |
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Graduate)
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
| American Indian or Native American | - | - | - |
|---|
| Asian | 1 | 1 | 0 |
|---|
| Black | 33 | 8 | 25 |
|---|
| Hispanic | 3 | 2 | 1 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | - | - | - |
|---|
| White | 101 | 29 | 72 |
|---|
| Two or more races | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|---|
| Race Unknown | 41 | 12 | 29 |
Student Age Distribution
By age, Montreat has 6 students under 18 years old and 7 students over 65 years old. There are 672 students under 25 years old, and 240 students over 25 years old out of 932 total students.
In undergraduate programs, 6 students are younger than 18 and 4 students are older than 65. Montreat has 624 undergraduate students aged under 25 and 115 students aged 25 and over.
It has 48 graduate students aged under 25 and 125 students aged 25 and over.
*The age distribution is based on 2023-2024 enrollment data.
Student Age Distribution (Total)
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
| Under 18 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
|---|
| 18-19 | 294 | 127 | 167 |
|---|
| 20-21 | 242 | 105 | 137 |
|---|
| 22-24 | 130 | 54 | 76 |
|---|
| 25-29 | 56 | 37 | 19 |
|---|
| 30-34 | 40 | 24 | 16 |
|---|
| 35-39 | 38 | 26 | 12 |
|---|
| 40-49 | 60 | 43 | 17 |
|---|
| 50-64 | 39 | 27 | 12 |
|---|
| Over 65 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
Student Age Distribution (Undergraduate)
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
| Under 18 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
|---|
| 18-19 | 294 | 127 | 167 |
|---|
| 20-21 | 241 | 105 | 136 |
|---|
| 22-24 | 83 | 24 | 59 |
|---|
| 25-29 | 25 | 17 | 8 |
|---|
| 30-34 | 26 | 18 | 8 |
|---|
| 35-39 | 17 | 9 | 8 |
|---|
| 40-49 | 28 | 18 | 10 |
|---|
| 50-64 | 15 | 9 | 6 |
|---|
| Over 65 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Student Age Distribution (Graduate)
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
| 20-21 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|---|
| 22-24 | 47 | 30 | 17 |
|---|
| 25-29 | 31 | 20 | 11 |
|---|
| 30-34 | 14 | 6 | 8 |
|---|
| 35-39 | 21 | 17 | 4 |
|---|
| 40-49 | 32 | 25 | 7 |
|---|
| 50-64 | 24 | 18 | 6 |
|---|
| Over 65 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Online Student Enrollment
Distance learning, also called online education, is very attractive to students, especially those who want to continue education and work in the field. At Montreat College, 223 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 178 students are enrolled in some online courses.
174 students who live in North Carolina or the jurisdiction in which the school is located are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 49 students live in another State or outside of the United States.
Online Student Population
| All Students | Enrolled Exclusively Online Courses | Enrolled in Some Online Courses |
| All Students | 962 | 223 | 178 |
| Undergraduate | 781 | 124 | 96 |
|---|
| Graduate | 181 | 99 | 82 |
Online Student Population by Locality
| North Carolina Residents | Other States in U.S. | Outside of U.S. |
| All Students | 174 | 49 | 0 |
|---|
| Undergraduate | 91 | 33 | 0 |
| Graduate | 83 | 16 | 0 |
Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)
Among 781 enrolled in undergraduate programs, 82 students have transferred-in from other institutions. The percentage of transfer-in students is 10.50%.74 students have transferred in as full-time status and 8 students transferred in as part-time status.
Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)
| Number of Students |
| Regular Full-time | 625 |
| Transfer-in Full-time | 74 |
| Regular Part-time | 74 |
| Transfer-in Part-time | 8 |
Montreat Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, 962 students are enrolled at Montreat.
781 undergraduate and 181 graduate students are enrolled at Montreat.
480 male (49.90%) and 482 female (50.10%) students are attending Montreat.
45 international students (4.68%) are enrolled at Montreat, including 44 undergraduate and 1 graduate students.
Montreat has a student population that is predominantly White: 594 White (61.75%), 124 Black (12.89%), and 8 Asian (0.83%) students are enrolled.
6 students are under 18 and 7 students are over 65 years old.
223 students are enrolled exclusively online, and 178 students take some online courses.