How much does Farmingdale State College tuition cost?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Farmingdale State College is $8,626 for in-state and $18,536 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees has not risen since 2021.
Its tuition & fees is lower than the average tuition for Baccalaureate Colleges' tuition of $28,986 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at SUNY Farmingdale is $8,676 for New York residents and $18,586 for out-of-state students, a 0.3% increase compared to 2025's rate.
SUNY Farmingdale 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Baccalaureate Colleges' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $8,576 |
$18,486 | $28,191 |
| 2024-2025 | $8,626 | $18,536 | $28,986 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.58% | 0.27% | 2.82% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $8,676 | $18,586 | $29,804 |
How much do you actually pay at SUNY Farmingdale?
The living costs at SUNY Farmingdale is $16,926 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 2.30% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 4.56%.
The SUNY Farmingdale's 2025 COA is $26,852 for in-state and $36,762 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $41,550 for in-state and $51,460 for out-of-state students.
52% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $8,275. It could cover 44.64% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $18,577 for in-state and $28,487 for out-of-state students..
Farmingdale State College 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | On-Campus | Off-Campus |
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State |
| Tuition & Fees | $8,626 | $18,536 | $8,626 | $18,536 |
| Room & Board | $14,926 | $28,474 |
| Personal Expenses | $2,000 | $3,150 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,300 | $1,300 |
| COA | $26,852 | $36,762 | $41,550 | $51,460 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $18,577 | $28,487 | $33,275 | $43,185 |
SUNY Farmingdale 4-Years Tuition
How Much is SUNY Farmingdale tuition for 4 years?
SUNY Farmingdale's 4-years tuition is $34,629 for in-state and $74,269 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Farmingdale State College have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
SUNY Farmingdale 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $8,639 | $8,651 | $8,664 | $8,676 | $34,629 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $18,549 | $18,561 | $18,574 | $18,586 | $74,269 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $8,651 | $8,664 | $8,676 | $8,689 | $34,679 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $18,561 | $18,574 | $18,586 | $18,599 | $74,319 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $8,664 | $8,676 | $8,689 | $8,701 | $34,730 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $18,574 | $18,586 | $18,599 | $18,611 | $74,369 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $8,676 | $8,689 | $8,701 | $8,714 | $34,780 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $18,586 | $18,599 | $18,611 | $18,624 | $74,419 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $8,689 | $8,701 | $8,714 | $8,727 | $34,830 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $18,599 | $18,611 | $18,624 | $18,636 | $74,470 |
Net Price for 4 Years at SUNY Farmingdale
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $108,489 for New York residents and $148,128 for out-of-state students.
SUNY Farmingdale 4 Years COA
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $26,960 | $27,068 | $27,176 | $27,285 | $108,489 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $36,870 | $36,978 | $37,086 | $37,195 | $148,128 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $27,068 | $27,176 | $27,285 | $27,395 | $108,924 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $36,978 | $37,086 | $37,195 | $37,305 | $148,564 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $27,176 | $27,285 | $27,395 | $27,505 | $109,362 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $37,086 | $37,195 | $37,305 | $37,415 | $149,002 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $27,285 | $27,395 | $27,505 | $27,616 | $109,802 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $37,195 | $37,305 | $37,415 | $37,526 | $149,441 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $27,395 | $27,505 | $27,616 | $27,728 | $110,244 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $37,305 | $37,415 | $37,526 | $37,637 | $149,883 |
Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $75,389 for New York residents and $115,028 for out-of-state students.
SUNY Farmingdale 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $18,685 | $18,793 | $18,901 | $19,010 | $75,389 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $28,595 | $28,703 | $28,811 | $28,920 | $115,028 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $18,793 | $18,901 | $19,010 | $19,120 | $75,824 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $28,703 | $28,811 | $28,920 | $29,030 | $115,464 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $18,901 | $19,010 | $19,120 | $19,230 | $76,262 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $28,811 | $28,920 | $29,030 | $29,140 | $115,902 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $19,010 | $19,120 | $19,230 | $19,341 | $76,702 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $28,920 | $29,030 | $29,140 | $29,251 | $116,341 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $19,120 | $19,230 | $19,341 | $19,453 | $77,144 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $29,030 | $29,140 | $29,251 | $29,362 | $116,783 |
SUNY Farmingdale's Graduate Tuition
The graduate school tuition at Farmingdale State College is $9,263 for in-state and $18,119 for out-of-state students. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at SUNY Farmingdale graduate program page.
SUNY Farmingdale Graduate Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2023-2024 | $9,245 |
$18,101 |
| 2024-2025 | $9,263 | $18,119 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.19% | 0.10% |
| 2025-2026 | $9,281 | $18,137 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at SUNY Farmingdale is $295 for New York residents and $708 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $471 for New York residents and $963 for out-of-state students.
Per Credit Hour Charge at SUNY Farmingdale
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $295 | $708 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $295 | $708 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $295 | $708 |
|---|
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $471 | $963 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $471 | $963 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $471 | $963 |
SUNY Farmingdale Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at SUNY Farmingdale. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Farmingdale State College and its similar schools.
Tuition Comparison between SUNY Farmingdale and Similar Colleges
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Farmingdale State College | $8,626 | $18,536 |
|---|
| University at Buffalo | $10,936 | $31,536 |
|---|
| Stony Brook University | $10,931 | $32,741 |
|---|
| CUNY Hunter College | $7,382 | $15,332 |
|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | $7,464 | $15,414 |
|---|
| Binghamton University | $10,567 | $30,447 |
SUNY Farmingdale Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at SUNY Farmingdale are $8,626 for New York residents and $18,536 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at SUNY Farmingdale for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $26,852 and $36,762 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It has been risen by 0.58% for New York residents and increased by 0.27% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year. The graduate tuition has been risen by 0.19% for New York residents and increased by 0.10% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year.
52% of SUNY Farmingdale undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $8,275 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through SUNY Farmingdale's financial aid office.
In-State (New York Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $108,489, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $8,676 per year, which would total around $34,629 over four years. Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $148,128. The tuition and fees are around $18,586 per year, totaling about $74,269 over four years.
SUNY Farmingdale charges $295 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $708 for out-of-state undergraduates. Graduate students pay $471 (in-state) or $963 (out-of-state) per credit hour.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at SUNY Farmingdale is about the same as the average for similar schools ($8,487 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at SUNY Farmingdale is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($16,359 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).The in-state graduate tuition at SUNY Farmingdale is a little bit lower than the average for similar schools ($10,427 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).The out-of-state graduate tuition at SUNY Farmingdale is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($17,045 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).