How much does it cost to go to SUNY College of Technology at Canton?
The 2025 tuition & fees of SUNY College of Technology at Canton is $8,742 for in-state and $15,769 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is much lower than the average tuition for Baccalaureate Colleges' tuition of $28,986 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at SUNY Canton is $8,795 for New York residents and $16,388 for out-of-state students, a 3.9% increase compared to 2025's rate.
SUNY Canton 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Baccalaureate Colleges' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $8,689 |
$15,173 | $28,191 |
| 2024-2025 | $8,742 | $15,769 | $28,986 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.61% | 3.93% | 2.82% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $8,795 | $16,388 | $29,804 |
How much do you actually pay at SUNY Canton?
The living costs at SUNY Canton is $18,008 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs decreased by 5.11% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs decreased by 4.17%.
The SUNY Canton's 2025 COA is $28,050 for in-state and $35,077 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $29,792 for in-state and $36,819 for out-of-state students.
75% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $8,700. It could cover 55.17% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $19,350 for in-state and $26,377 for out-of-state students..
SUNY College of Technology at Canton 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | On-Campus | Off-Campus |
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State |
| Tuition & Fees | $8,742 | $15,769 | $8,742 | $15,769 |
| Room & Board | $15,840 | $15,840 |
| Personal Expenses | $2,168 | $3,910 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,300 | $1,300 |
| COA | $28,050 | $35,077 | $29,792 | $36,819 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $19,350 | $26,377 | $21,092 | $28,119 |
SUNY Canton 4-Years Tuition
How Much is SUNY Canton tuition for 4 years?
SUNY Canton's 4-years tuition is $35,101 for in-state and $64,580 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at SUNY College of Technology at Canton have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
SUNY Canton 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $8,755 | $8,769 | $8,782 | $8,795 | $35,101 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $15,918 | $16,068 | $16,220 | $16,374 | $64,580 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $8,769 | $8,782 | $8,795 | $8,808 | $35,154 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $16,068 | $16,220 | $16,374 | $16,528 | $65,190 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $8,782 | $8,795 | $8,808 | $8,822 | $35,207 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $16,220 | $16,374 | $16,528 | $16,684 | $65,806 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $8,795 | $8,808 | $8,822 | $8,835 | $35,261 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $16,374 | $16,528 | $16,684 | $16,842 | $66,428 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $8,808 | $8,822 | $8,835 | $8,849 | $35,314 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $16,528 | $16,684 | $16,842 | $17,001 | $67,056 |
Net Price for 4 Years at SUNY Canton
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $109,940 for New York residents and $139,420 for out-of-state students.
SUNY Canton 4 Years COA
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $27,821 | $27,595 | $27,372 | $27,153 | $109,940 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $34,984 | $34,895 | $34,810 | $34,731 | $139,420 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $27,595 | $27,372 | $27,153 | $26,936 | $109,056 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $34,895 | $34,810 | $34,731 | $34,656 | $139,092 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $27,372 | $27,153 | $26,936 | $26,723 | $108,184 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $34,810 | $34,731 | $34,656 | $34,585 | $138,783 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $27,153 | $26,936 | $26,723 | $26,513 | $107,324 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $34,731 | $34,656 | $34,585 | $34,520 | $138,492 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $26,936 | $26,723 | $26,513 | $26,306 | $106,477 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $34,656 | $34,585 | $34,520 | $34,458 | $138,219 |
Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $75,140 for New York residents and $104,620 for out-of-state students.
SUNY Canton 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $19,121 | $18,895 | $18,672 | $18,453 | $75,140 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $26,284 | $26,195 | $26,110 | $26,031 | $104,620 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $18,895 | $18,672 | $18,453 | $18,236 | $74,256 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $26,195 | $26,110 | $26,031 | $25,956 | $104,292 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $18,672 | $18,453 | $18,236 | $18,023 | $73,384 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $26,110 | $26,031 | $25,956 | $25,885 | $103,983 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $18,453 | $18,236 | $18,023 | $17,813 | $72,524 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $26,031 | $25,956 | $25,885 | $25,820 | $103,692 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $18,236 | $18,023 | $17,813 | $17,606 | $71,677 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $25,956 | $25,885 | $25,820 | $25,758 | $103,419 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at SUNY Canton is $295 for New York residents and $353 for out-of-state students.
Per Credit Hour Charge at SUNY Canton
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $295 | $505 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $295 | $353 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $295 | $247 |
SUNY Canton Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at SUNY Canton. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between SUNY College of Technology at Canton and its similar schools.
Tuition Comparison between SUNY Canton and Similar Colleges
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | $8,742 | $15,769 |
|---|
| University at Buffalo | $10,936 | $31,536 |
|---|
| Stony Brook University | $10,931 | $32,741 |
|---|
| CUNY Hunter College | $7,382 | $15,332 |
|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | $7,464 | $15,414 |
|---|
| Binghamton University | $10,567 | $30,447 |
SUNY Canton Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at SUNY Canton are $8,742 for New York residents and $15,769 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at SUNY Canton for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $28,050 and $35,077 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It has been risen by 0.61% for New York residents and increased by 3.93% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year.
75% of SUNY Canton undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $8,700 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through SUNY Canton's financial aid office.
In-State (New York Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $109,940, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $8,795 per year, which would total around $35,101 over four years. Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $139,420. The tuition and fees are around $16,374 per year, totaling about $64,580 over four years.
SUNY Canton charges $295 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $353 for out-of-state undergraduates.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at SUNY Canton is about the same as the average for similar schools ($8,487 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at SUNY Canton is about the same as the average for similar schools ($16,359 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).The in-state graduate tuition at SUNY Canton is much lower than the average for similar schools ($10,427 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).The out-of-state graduate tuition at SUNY Canton is much lower than the average for similar schools ($17,045 - public Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields).