Fisher Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 66.40%. Moderately selective, indicating a less competitive admission process.
  • SAT Average: 1210. Above average SAT scores, indicating competitive applicants.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $41,190
  • Tuition is moderate, reflecting a balance between quality and cost.

Student Population at Fisher:

  • Total Enrollment: 3,693, including 729 online students
  • 2,571 Undergraduate, 1,122 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 36.4% men, 63.6% women.
  • This is a lower medium-sized institution, balancing resources and a sense of community.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 74%. High graduation rate, indicating strong student support and academic success.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 17%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 86%. Excellent retention, indicating students are satisfied and supported.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 68 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 4 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 19 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.

Fisher Overview

St. John Fisher University (Fisher) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Rochester, NY. It is classified as Doctoral / Research University by Carnegie Classification, also known as D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University). You can compare their tuition and admission statistics at D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University) comparison page.

The Fisher's tuition & fees is $41,190 for the academic year 2024-2025. 98% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $22,380.

The school has a total enrollment of 3,693 and the students to faculty ratio is 11 to 1 (9.09%).

Fisher's acceptance rate is 66.40% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 20.28%. The median SAT score is 1210 and the ACT score is 27.

Fisher ranked 214th in National Universities and 41st in New York Colleges rankings. St. John Fisher University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of St. John Fisher University is $41,190. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $20,706.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $42,773 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $21,532.

Undergraduate$41,190
Graduate$20,706
Undergraduate$42,773
Graduate$21,532

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »66.40% Acceptance Rate / 20.28% Yield
Test Scores »1,210 SAT / 27 ACT
Graduation Rate »74%
Transfer-out Rate17%
Retention Rate86%(full-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio9.09% (11 to 1)
Student Population »3,693 (2,571 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$22,380

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

St. John Fisher University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. It has ROTC programs and offers teacher certification programs designed to prepare students to meet the requirements for certification as teachers.

Special Learning Opportunities at Fisher
Learning Opportunities
ROTCArmy, NAVY, Air Force
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

St. John Fisher University Directory Information

Address3690 East Ave, Rochester, NY 14618-3597
Phone585-385-8000
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryDoctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)
Highest Degree OfferedDoctor's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Fisher

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about St. John Fisher University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!