How much does Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute tuition cost per year?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is $64,078 and the 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $64,054. Its undergraduate tuition & fees is much higher than the average tuition for R1 Universities' tuition of $39,763.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at RPI is $66,350 for New York residents and $66,350 for out-of-state students, a 3.5% increase compared to 2025's rate.
RPI 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | Tuition & Fees | R1 Universities' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $61,884 | $38,374 |
| 2024-2025 | $64,078 | $39,763 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.55% | 3.62% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $66,350 | $41,202 |
How much do you actually pay at RPI?
The living costs at RPI is $19,860 and it is increased by 3.38% compared to the previous year for both on-campus and off-campus stay.
The RPI's 2025 COA is $85,288 for on-campus living and off-campus COA is $85,288.
92% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $41,577. It could cover 64.88% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $43,711.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | On-Campus | Off-Campus |
| Tuition & Fees | $64,078 |
| Room & Board | $18,120 | $18,120 |
| Personal Expenses | $1,740 | $1,740 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,350 |
| COA | $85,288 | $85,288 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $43,711 | $43,711 |
RPI 4-Years Tuition
How Much is RPI tuition for 4 years?
RPI's 4-years tuition is $261,844, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
RPI 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $64,627 | $65,180 | $65,738 | $66,300 | $261,844 |
|---|
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $65,180 | $65,738 | $66,300 | $66,868 | $264,086 |
|---|
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $65,738 | $66,300 | $66,868 | $67,440 | $266,346 |
|---|
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $66,300 | $66,868 | $67,440 | $68,018 | $268,626 |
|---|
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $66,868 | $67,440 | $68,018 | $68,600 | $270,925 |
|---|
Net Price for 4 Years at RPI
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $348,423.
RPI 4 Years COA
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $86,009 | $86,736 | $87,469 | $88,209 | $348,423 |
|---|
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $86,736 | $87,469 | $88,209 | $88,955 | $351,369 |
|---|
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $87,469 | $88,209 | $88,955 | $89,707 | $354,339 |
|---|
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $88,209 | $88,955 | $89,707 | $90,465 | $357,335 |
|---|
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $88,955 | $89,707 | $90,465 | $91,230 | $360,356 |
|---|
Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $182,115.
RPI 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $44,432 | $45,159 | $45,892 | $46,632 | $182,115 |
|---|
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $45,159 | $45,892 | $46,632 | $47,378 | $185,061 |
|---|
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $45,892 | $46,632 | $47,378 | $48,130 | $188,031 |
|---|
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $46,632 | $47,378 | $48,130 | $48,888 | $191,027 |
|---|
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $47,378 | $48,130 | $48,888 | $49,653 | $194,048 |
|---|
RPI's Graduate Tuition
The graduate school tuition at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is $64,054. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at RPI graduate program page.
RPI Graduate Tuition & Fees
| Year | Gradaute Tuition & Fees |
| 2023-2024 | $61,873 |
| 2024-2025 | $64,054 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.52% |
| 2025-2026 | $66,312 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at RPI is $2,600. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $2,600.
Per Credit Hour Charge at RPI
| Year | Tuition Per Credit Hour |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $2,520 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $2,600 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $2,683 |
|---|
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $2,520 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $2,600 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $2,683 |
RPI Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at RPI. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and its similar schools.
RPI Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at RPI are $64,078 for all students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at RPI for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $85,288 per year. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
The 2025 undergraduate tuition has been risen by 3.55% compared to the previous year. The graduate tuition has been risen by 3.52% compared to the previous year.
92% of RPI undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $41,577 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through RPI's financial aid office.
The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $348,423. The tuition and fees are around $66,300 per year, totaling about $261,844 over four years.
RPI charges $2,600 per credit hour for all undergraduates. Graduate students pay $2,600 per credit hour.
The undergraduate tuition at RPI is about the same as the average for similar schools ($66,276 - private (not-for-profit) Research University (very high research activity)).The graduate tuition at RPI is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($54,837 - private (not-for-profit) Research University (very high research activity)).