25%
Graduation Rate
19%
Transfer-out Rate
61%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College, the graduation rate is 25 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 61 %, and the transfer-out rate is 19 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 32.98% (public small Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 825 students out of 3,346 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College.
By gender, 329 male and 496 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 3,346 | 825 | 24.66% |
| Men | 1,526 | 329 | 21.56% |
| Women | 1,820 | 496 | 27.25% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 7.14%
- Asian: 26.13%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 23.55%
- Hispanic: 22.55%
- White: 29.26%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 22.37%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 7.14%(1/14) |
25.00%(1/4) |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 26.13%(110/421) |
19.00%(42/221) |
34.00%(68/200) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 23.55%(179/760) |
21.84%(76/348) |
25.00%(103/412) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 22.55%(363/1,610) |
19.42%(135/695) |
24.92%(228/915) |
|---|
| White | 29.26%(79/270) |
26.76%(38/142) |
32.03%(41/128) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/4) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 22.37%(17/76) |
24.24%(8/33) |
20.93%(9/43) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At CUNY Borough, the transfer-out rate is 19.01%. Its transfer-out rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 13.88%.
CUNY Borough's retention rate is 61% for full-time students and 42 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.38%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College, 76 of 191 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 39.79%.